Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
Metro Area Profile
632,780 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL metropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sourcesUnemployment is 4.9% and median household income $78,476, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.
In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.5 students for every teacher.
4,845 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 26% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment fell 1.3% over the past year, to 289,619 employed residents.
34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US metro and micro areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$1,0542024 ACS 5-Year | $78,476 | Top 20%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$9922024 ACS 5-Year | $44,108 | Top 16%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.9% | Top 21%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.2 min | Bottom 21%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 34.2% | Top 21%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.6% | 31st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 289,619 | Top 12%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −2.2% | Bottom 25%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.3% | Bottom 35%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 304,595 | 89th percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.7% | Top 47%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wage2025 OEWS | $67,210 | Top 22%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wage2025 OEWS | $49,030 | Top 36%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Metro employment2025 OEWS | 245,170 | 73rd percentileof 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 65th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.6% | Bottom 11%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 4.9% | Bottom 26%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.6% | 88th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Largest occupations — Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 7,670 | $33,430 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 7,630 | $28,660 |
| Registered Nurses | 5,440 | $80,900 |
| General and Operations Managers | 5,090 | $101,830 |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 5,080 | $36,670 |
| Cashiers | 5,070 | $30,390 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 16.5 students for every full-time teacher across 104 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viera High School | BREVARD | 2,334 | 22.0 | 71% | 78% |
| Melbourne Senior High School | BREVARD | 2,210 | 22.1 | 55% | 67% |
| Bayside High School | BREVARD | 2,122 | 22.3 | 45% | 53% |
| Heritage High School | BREVARD | 1,960 | 22.5 | 48% | 54% |
| Odyssey Charter School · charter | BREVARD | 1,917 | 20.6 | 72% | 61% |
| Rockledge Senior High School | BREVARD | 1,579 | 21.3 | 40% | 57% |
| Viera Charter School · charter | BREVARD | 1,532 | 15.5 | 81% | 78% |
| Space Coast Junior/senior High School | BREVARD | 1,503 | 21.5 | 63% | 55% |
| Merritt Island High School | BREVARD | 1,446 | 21.0 | 53% | 61% |
| Satellite Senior High School | BREVARD | 1,438 | 22.1 | 69% | 68% |
| Cocoa High School | BREVARD | 1,432 | 16.1 | 43% | 38% |
| Eau Gallie High School | BREVARD | 1,398 | 20.3 | 41% | 52% |
42.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 41% over five years, and up 2.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,311 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, some 10% above the $1,556 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,709 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $68,400 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $78,476.
The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,556 a month.
A median home at $339,600 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,671, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.
The figures above are measured against Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville’s median household income of $78,476, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living index2023 | 101.3 | Bottom 17%of 386 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2 | +2.2% | 32nd percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2 | +40.5% | 39th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2 | +119.3% | 87th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 3.9 | Bottom 17%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.7% | 87th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2182024 ACS 5-Year | 299,305 | 91st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,478 | Bottom 9%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,330 | Bottom 8%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,709 | Bottom 10%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year | $1,556 | Bottom 8%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$3,7152024 ACS 5-Year | $339,600 | 81st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$402024 ACS 5-Year | $2,311 | 60th percentileof 933 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$1,6142024 ACS 5-Year | $87,671 | Top 36%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.68% | 35th percentileof 932 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 33.3% | Bottom 9%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1,3202024 ACS 5-Year | 21,250 | 97th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.1% | 81st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.8% | 39th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1,7742024 ACS 5-Year | 41,610 | 93rd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 658,447 in 2024.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 658,447 residents in 2024, up 1.8% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
At 7.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 52°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 50.8 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 50.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 52°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 90°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 8 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 20°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 72% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, coastal flooding, landslide, drought, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Melbourne Orlando Intl at 14 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 93.0% | Top 8%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 14 mi | Top 18%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Top 43%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.3% | Top 7%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melbourne Orlando Intl | MLB | 14 mi | 10,181 ft |
| Orlando Intl | MCO | 38 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Orlando Sanford Intl | SFB | 46 mi | 11,002 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.