Mansfield, OH

Metro Area Profile

125,099 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Mansfield, OH metropolitan area.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity544th of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
SchoolsTop 46% of 695 metro and micro areas measured54
Growth664th of 834 metro and micro areas measured32
Housing affordabilityTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
Climate518th of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 3% of 835 metro and micro areas measured91
AccessTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured99
Economic stability525th of 835 metro and micro areas measured38
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $59,509, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 63% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

126 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
125,099
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,509
Bottom 25% nationally
Density
253/sq mi
495.2 sq mi of land
Median age
40.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Ohio
Nearest major airport
MFD
4 mi · Mansfield Lahm Rgnl
Median home value
$164,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 69% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.7% over the past year, to 50,419 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,4632024 ACS 5-Year$59,509Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7722024 ACS 5-Year$31,336Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.2%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.2 minTop 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year17.9%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%83rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202650,419Top 44%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.2%Bottom 37%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 50%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202652,38356th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year71.6%Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$54,460Bottom 17%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$44,700Bottom 19%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS48,77015th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%67th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.7%Top 2%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%18th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.33.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Mansfield, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,670$28,830
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,610$26,790
Cashiers1,250$29,540
General and Operations Managers1,210$79,560
Registered Nurses1,160$81,300
Stockers and Order Fillers1,060$34,970

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

63% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 41 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
43
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across 41 of them
Math proficiency
63.3%
Top 39% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
66.2%
Top 47% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 43 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pioneer Career & TechnologyPioneer Career & Technology1,10511.8——
Stingel Elementary SchoolOntario Local92222.074%74%
Shelby Elementary SchoolShelby City86620.677%72%
Madison High SchoolMadison Local85515.351%75%
Mansfield Senior High SchoolMansfield City81611.327%50%
Madison Middle SchoolMadison Local76113.659%60%
Malabar Intermediate SchoolMansfield City66013.547%45%
Lexington High SchoolLexington Local63119.171%82%
Sherman Elementary SchoolMansfield City61314.332%37%
Buckeye Community School · charterBuckeye Community School56651.5——
Ontario High SchoolOntario Local54018.662%82%
Eastern Elementary SchoolLexington Local50418.084%75%

53.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 86.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 50% over five years, but down 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,061 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.25% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 18% above the $824 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $59,509.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $824 a month.

A median home at $164,800 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,856, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
86.6

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$824
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$164,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mansfield’s median household income of $59,509, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202386.6Top 5%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2−3.6%1st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+49.9%71st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+112.0%77th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%38th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1132024 ACS 5-Year54,66862nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$773Top 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,315Top 32%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 21%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$252024 ACS 5-Year$824Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,2452024 ACS 5-Year$164,80026th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$2,06154th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3972024 ACS 5-Year$73,856Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.25%76th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1642024 ACS 5-Year35426th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%50th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5292024 ACS 5-Year4,55749th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 664 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 124,853 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 126 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
126
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
+1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024125k125k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.5 inches, including 49.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MANSFIELD LAHM MUNI AP, 3.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals49.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 97% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Ice stormElevated
HailModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, heat wave, tornado, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, cold wave, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mansfield Lahm Rgnl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 2%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD4 mi9,001 ft
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE57 mi9,953 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH57 mi10,114 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro