Niles, MI

Metro Area Profile

153,288 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Niles, MI metropolitan area.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity743rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured27
SchoolsTop 46% of 695 metro and micro areas measured54
Growth755th of 834 metro and micro areas measured23
Housing affordability454th of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Climate582nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured94
AccessTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured91
Economic stability450th of 835 metro and micro areas measured48
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Niles in the bottom 11%.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 317 units authorized over the past twelve months, 24% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
153,288
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,425
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
270/sq mi
567.8 sq mi of land
Median age
42.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Michigan
Nearest major airport
SBN
23 mi · South Bend Intl
Median home value
$224,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 26% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 6.7% over the past year, to 68,559 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,1082024 ACS 5-Year$65,425Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8952024 ACS 5-Year$38,351Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.4 minTop 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202668,559Top 35%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−8.2%Bottom 1%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−6.7%Bottom 1%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202672,12665th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$58,170Bottom 34%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$45,980Bottom 30%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS59,97026th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%40th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Top 18%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 26%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%70th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.13.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Niles, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,670$27,740
Cashiers1,610$29,550
Retail Salespersons1,590$34,170
Waiters and Waitresses1,390$38,130
Stockers and Order Fillers1,200$34,750
General and Operations Managers1,100$85,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.7 students for every full-time teacher across 64 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
67
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.7
across 64 of them
Math proficiency
40.5%
Top 40% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
50.9%
Top 44% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 67 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
St Joseph High SchoolSt. Joseph Public Schools93319.456%74%
Lakeshore High SchoolLakeshore School District (Berrien)84317.652%64%
Niles Senior High SchoolNiles Community Schools82820.737%62%
Upton Middle SchoolSt. Joseph Public Schools69019.267%73%
Lakeshore Middle SchoolLakeshore School District (Berrien)61217.560%64%
Buchanan High SchoolBuchanan Community Schools56118.144%65%
Berrien Springs High SchoolBerrien Springs Public Schools55416.832%67%
Ballard Elementary SchoolNiles Community Schools51619.148%35%
Ring Lardner Middle SchoolNiles Community Schools51017.635%49%
Benton Harbor High SchoolBenton Harbor Area Schools46914.23%3%
Clarke SchoolSt. Joseph Public Schools46222.067%71%
Berrien Springs Middle SchoolBerrien Springs Public Schools42415.738%55%

54.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 51% over five years, and up 7.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,429 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.08% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,184, some 26% above the $942 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,184 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,400 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $65,425.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $942 a month.

A median home at $224,300 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,711, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.7

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,184
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$942
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$224,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Niles’s median household income of $65,425, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202389.7Top 24%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+7.6%91st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+51.1%74th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+102.6%62nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%69th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±732024 ACS 5-Year77,27672nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$902Bottom 48%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,556Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,184Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$242024 ACS 5-Year$942Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,7512024 ACS 5-Year$224,30055th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$2,42964th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,8132024 ACS 5-Year$79,711Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.08%67th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5482024 ACS 5-Year7,95388th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%40th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5922024 ACS 5-Year13,27779th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

23/ 100
Ranks 755 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 152,703 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 317 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 3% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
317
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 41% nationally
Year over year
−24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
3.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024154k153k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.2 inches, including 64.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SOUTH BEND MICHIANA RGNL AP, 22.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals64.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 98% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HailModerate
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, tornado, winter weather, earthquake, landslide, ice storm, coastal flooding, hurricane, wildfire, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest South Bend Intl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year89.3%Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miTop 27%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
South Bend IntlSBN23 mi8,412 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY37 mi8,859 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD61 mi11,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro