Muncie, IN

Metro Area Profile

112,280 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Muncie, IN metropolitan area.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity455th of 835 metro and micro areas measured49
SchoolsTop 48% of 695 metro and micro areas measured52
Growth672nd of 834 metro and micro areas measured31
Housing affordability478th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
ClimateTop 47% of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Access489th of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Economic stability567th of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $58,127, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 96 units authorized over the past twelve months, 71% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
112,280
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,127
Bottom 22% nationally
Density
286/sq mi
392.1 sq mi of land
Median age
35.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Indiana
Nearest major airport
GUS
49 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$139,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 49% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.7% over the past year, to 49,926 employed residents.

Median household income of $58,127 is lower than in 78% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,6832024 ACS 5-Year$58,127Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0962024 ACS 5-Year$31,091Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.8 minTop 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.2%Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%48th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202649,926Top 44%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.2%Top 22%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 50%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202652,11956th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year75.6%Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$54,230Bottom 15%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$44,110Bottom 16%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS44,74011th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%79th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Top 18%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%41st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.73.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Muncie, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,120$27,560
Retail Salespersons1,710$31,060
Cashiers1,310$28,660
Registered Nurses1,220$79,500
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners970$37,900
Home Health and Personal Care Aides930$35,350

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 32 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
34
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across 32 of them
Math proficiency
43.4%
Top 44% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
48.6%
Top 50% in Indiana
The 12 largest of 34 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Muncie Central High SchoolMuncie Community Schools1,33716.323%49%
Delta High SchoolDelaware Community School Corp84814.144%69%
Yorktown High SchoolYorktown Community Schools83917.542%77%
Yorktown Middle SchoolYorktown Community Schools68717.253%53%
Burris Laboratory SchoolBurris Laboratory School67613.568%74%
Yorktown Elementary SchoolYorktown Community Schools64918.066%46%
Northside Middle SchoolMuncie Community Schools63012.124%33%
Pleasant View Elementary SchoolYorktown Community Schools61816.7——
Delta Middle SchoolDelaware Community School Corp60217.245%61%
Royerton Elementary SchoolDelaware Community School Corp59617.074%61%
Daleville Elementary SchoolDaleville Community Schools55318.442%42%
West View Elementary SchoolMuncie Community Schools53815.452%47%

54.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 61% over five years, and up 14% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,039 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,043, some 15% above the $906 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,043 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,700 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $58,127.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $906 a month.

A median home at $139,400 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,272, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.7

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,043
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$906
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$139,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Muncie’s median household income of $58,127, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202388.7Top 15%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+13.9%99th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+60.5%96th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+108.1%71st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year66.5%30th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1062024 ACS 5-Year51,63560th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$845Top 39%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,349Top 37%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,043Top 38%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$906Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,9292024 ACS 5-Year$139,40011th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,03916th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,1282024 ACS 5-Year$72,272Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%44th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1362024 ACS 5-Year28922nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%11th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6402024 ACS 5-Year5,37955th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 672 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 112,951 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 96 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
96
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
−71%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024113k112k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MUNCIE DELAWARE CO AP, 0.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 80% of measured US metro and micro areas.

TornadoModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, drought, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 49 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.4%Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle49 miBottom 40%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS49 mi12,501 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND59 mi11,200 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY66 mi8,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.