La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN

Metro Area Profile

170,190 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN metropolitan area.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 6% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
SchoolsTop 42% of 695 metro and micro areas measured56
Growth430th of 834 metro and micro areas measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
Climate705th of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
AccessTop 15% of 835 metro and micro areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 5% of 835 metro and micro areas measured91
The quick read

La Crosse-Onalaska ranks in the top 6% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $73,340.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.5 students for every teacher.

465 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
170,190
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,340
Top 31% nationally
Density
95/sq mi
1,795.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Wisconsin and Minnesota
Nearest major airport
LSE
14 mi · La Crosse Rgnl
Median home value
$247,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.1%, lower than in 89% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 1.8% over the past year, to 88,079 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 77% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,0432024 ACS 5-Year$73,340Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0612024 ACS 5-Year$41,247Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.5 minTop 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year33.6%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202688,079Top 29%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.2%Top 33%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.8%Top 11%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202690,91871st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year83.8%Top 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$62,770Top 37%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,260Top 45%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS84,38042nd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.1%Top 11%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.81.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses2,920$98,370
Retail Salespersons2,290$34,090
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,130$37,140
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,100$60,300
Cashiers2,020$30,900
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,960$28,280

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.5 students for every full-time teacher across 70 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
74
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.5
across 70 of them
Math proficiency
43.9%
Bottom 42% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
47.7%
Top 44% in Wisconsin
The 12 largest of 74 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Holmen HighHolmen School District1,24214.630%50%
Central HighLa Crosse School District96913.120%35%
Onalaska HighOnalaska School District92514.043%44%
Holmen MiddleHolmen School District86812.145%48%
Logan HighLa Crosse School District72911.632%42%
West Salem ElementaryWest Salem School District67713.563%55%
Longfellow MiddleLa Crosse School District63110.334%37%
Onalaska MiddleOnalaska School District62013.255%53%
West Salem HighWest Salem School District60314.032%47%
West Salem MiddleWest Salem School District53412.758%52%
Eagle Bluff ElementaryOnalaska School District47115.260%63%
Prairie View ElementaryHolmen School District46612.368%70%

34.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Wisconsin, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 50% over five years, and up 5.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,626 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,166, some 14% above the $1,027 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,166 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,600 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $73,340.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,027 a month.

A median home at $247,400 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,820, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
27.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,166
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,027
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$247,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against La Crosse-Onalaska’s median household income of $73,340, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202390.6Top 31%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+5.0%74th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+50.0%72nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+95.7%50th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%36th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1562024 ACS 5-Year76,85072nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$889Top 48%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,515Bottom 44%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,166Bottom 43%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$1,027Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,6972024 ACS 5-Year$247,40064th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$3,62687th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6552024 ACS 5-Year$90,820Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.47%86th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.2%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2912024 ACS 5-Year1,88165th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%58th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%4th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5272024 ACS 5-Year4,79551st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 430 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 170,763 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 465 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 12% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
465
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Top 48% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
12.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024171k169k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.2 inches, including 46.3 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LA CROSSE MUNI AP, 14.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals46.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals56°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 40% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HailElevated
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, winter weather, ice storm, drought, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest La Crosse Rgnl at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 19%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
La Crosse RgnlLSE14 mi8,742 ft
Rochester IntlRST71 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU83 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.