Gillette, WY

Micro Area Profile

47,240 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Gillette, WY micropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Growth573rd of 834 metro and micro areas measured40
Housing affordability463rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Climate730th of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Physical resilience520th of 835 metro and micro areas measured47
Access763rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured44
Economic stabilityTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
The quick read

Gillette ranks in the top 20% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.5% and median household income of $89,869.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

A typical July reaches 87°F and a typical January falls to 14°F, on thirty-year normals.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
47,240
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$89,869
Top 8% nationally
Density
10/sq mi
4,802.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Wyoming
Nearest major airport
SHR
82 mi · Sheridan County
Median home value
$279,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.5%, lower than in 97% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.2% over the past year, to 22,712 employed residents.

Median household income of $89,869 is higher than in 92% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,2612024 ACS 5-Year$89,869Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0102024 ACS 5-Year$40,799Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Top 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.5 minTop 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.3%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202622,712Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.9%Bottom 12%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 41%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202623,29830th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.5%Top 3%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%18th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.82.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.5% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
25
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across 23 of them
Math proficiency
47.6%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
46.5%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 25 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Campbell County High SchoolCampbell County School District #11,21215.736%38%
Thunder Basin High SchoolCampbell County School District #11,20616.347%42%
Twin Spruce Junior High SchoolCampbell County School District #166714.245%46%
Sage Valley Junior High SchoolCampbell County School District #158913.161%60%
Stocktrail ElementaryCampbell County School District #155415.842%57%
Buffalo Ridge ElementaryCampbell County School District #141314.251%50%
Prairie Wind ElementaryCampbell County School District #140413.551%57%
Lakeview ElementaryCampbell County School District #137811.144%40%
Hillcrest ElementaryCampbell County School District #137011.243%36%
Conestoga ElementaryCampbell County School District #134810.548%50%
Pronghorn ElementaryCampbell County School District #133411.174%72%
Sunflower ElementaryCampbell County School District #131113.057%52%

42.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wyoming’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,599 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,019, close to the $1,009 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,019 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,800 a year, about 45% of the median household income here of $89,869.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,009 a month.

A median home at $279,100 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $105,312, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,019
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,009
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$279,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Gillette’s median household income of $89,869, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.7%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±662024 ACS 5-Year20,02327th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$896Top 50%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,344Top 37%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,019Top 33%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$1,009Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2542024 ACS 5-Year$279,10070th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$1,59938th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3332024 ACS 5-Year$105,312Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%22nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2622024 ACS 5-Year49934th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%59th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4602024 ACS 5-Year2,03520th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 573 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 47,946 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 47,946 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 33 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
33
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
+43%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202448k47k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 13.6 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GILLETTE CAMPBELL AP, 10.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals13.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and hail, with cold wave alone responsible for 31% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
WildfireHigh
Cold waveModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, tornado, inland flooding, strong wind, drought, ice storm, avalanche, coastal flooding, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Sheridan County at 82 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle82 miBottom 11%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sheridan CountySHR82 mi8,301 ft
Casper/Natrona County IntlCPR101 mi10,165 ft
Rapid City RgnlRAP122 mi8,701 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro