Glens Falls, NY

Metro Area Profile

126,039 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Glens Falls, NY metropolitan area.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 31% of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
SchoolsTop 23% of 695 metro and micro areas measured71
Growth475th of 834 metro and micro areas measured46
Housing affordability412th of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Climate723rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Access503rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $75,836, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 59% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.3 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
126,039
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,836
Top 25% nationally
Density
74/sq mi
1,698.4 sq mi of land
Median age
46.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
New York
Nearest major airport
ALB
48 mi · Albany Intl
Median home value
$232,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 80% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.3% over the past year, to 60,414 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,9682024 ACS 5-Year$75,836Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3142024 ACS 5-Year$42,589Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minBottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202660,414Top 38%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 29%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 35%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202662,52162nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$62,240Top 40%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$49,090Top 35%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS50,13017th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%53rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 26%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%50th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Glens Falls, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,780$35,070
Cashiers1,350$33,470
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,090$38,650
General and Operations Managers1,070$98,650
Registered Nurses1,030$104,000
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,010$40,000

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.3 students for every full-time teacher across 43 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
44
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.3
across 43 of them
Math proficiency
59.3%
Top 39% in New York
Reading proficiency
56.9%
Top 30% in New York
The 12 largest of 44 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Queensbury Senior High SchoolQUEENSBURY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT97112.387%96%
Queensbury Elementary SchoolQUEENSBURY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT95214.670%62%
Queensbury Middle SchoolQUEENSBURY UNION FREE SCHOOL DISTRICT67112.255%53%
Hudson Falls High SchoolHUDSON FALLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT65211.692%98%
Glens Falls Senior High SchoolGLENS FALLS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT62813.492%92%
Glens Falls Middle SchoolGLENS FALLS CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT61010.744%38%
Granville Junior-Senior High SchoolGRANVILLE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT47310.156%56%
Hudson Falls Middle SchoolHUDSON FALLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT4729.835%32%
North Warren Central SchoolNORTH WARREN CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT4708.442%49%
Greenwich Elementary SchoolGREENWICH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT45211.352%53%
Cambridge Elementary SchoolCAMBRIDGE CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT43510.153%49%
Hudson Falls Primary SchoolHUDSON FALLS CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT43411.742%37%

43.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 51% over five years, and up 8.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,941 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,348, some 25% above the $1,077 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,348 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,900 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $75,836.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,077 a month.

A median home at $232,500 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,934, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.1

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,348
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,077
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$232,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Glens Falls’s median household income of $75,836, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202394.1Bottom 42%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+8.1%94th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+51.4%75th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+90.4%43rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±682024 ACS 5-Year69,53470th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,066Bottom 29%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,742Bottom 26%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,348Bottom 25%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$1,077Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,1462024 ACS 5-Year$232,50058th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$3,94189th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,3132024 ACS 5-Year$89,934Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.70%93rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4822024 ACS 5-Year10,36992nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%93rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%35th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6122024 ACS 5-Year14,93281st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 475 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 125,127 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 385 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 16% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
385
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
+19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
16.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024127k125k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 10°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.2 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GLENS FALLS AP, 6.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals10°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Cold wave and lightning are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, cold wave, avalanche, ice storm, winter weather, tornado, strong wind, hail, wildfire, drought, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Albany Intl at 48 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle48 miBottom 41%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Albany IntlALB48 mi8,500 ft
Plattsburgh IntlPBG84 mi11,759 ft
Griffiss IntlRME90 mi11,820 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.