Mount Vernon, OH

Micro Area Profile

63,142 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Mount Vernon, OH micropolitan area.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 14% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
SchoolsTop 16% of 695 metro and micro areas measured76
Growth534th of 834 metro and micro areas measured42
Housing affordabilityTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Climate474th of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 15% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
AccessTop 31% of 835 metro and micro areas measured87
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.2% and median household income $73,878, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 69% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 189 units authorized over the past twelve months, 33% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
63,142
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,878
Top 30% nationally
Density
120/sq mi
525.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Ohio
Nearest major airport
MFD
29 mi · Mansfield Lahm Rgnl
Median home value
$239,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.2%, lower than in 86% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.6% over the past year, to 28,805 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,3212024 ACS 5-Year$73,878Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2762024 ACS 5-Year$35,489Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.8 minBottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202628,805Bottom 41%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.5%Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 48%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202629,76640th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Top 5%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.2%Top 14%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%84th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.62.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

69% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 72% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
68.9%
Top 16% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
71.5%
Top 13% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mount Vernon High SchoolMount Vernon City94418.560%65%
Mount Vernon Middle SchoolMount Vernon City78714.667%64%
Fredericktown Elementary SchoolFredericktown Local53517.885%82%
Knox County Career CenterKnox County JVSD5199.8——
East Knox Elementary SchoolEast Knox Local51416.174%73%
Centerburg Elementary SchoolCenterburg Local44115.279%85%
Twin Oak Elementary SchoolMount Vernon City37118.677%77%
East Knox Junior/Senior High SchoolEast Knox Local36914.243%66%
Danville Elementary SchoolDanville Local35313.162%77%
Pleasant Street Elementary SchoolMount Vernon City32916.462%67%
Centerburg High SchoolCenterburg Local29914.267%72%
Fredericktown High SchoolFredericktown Local29118.267%77%

54.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,564 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.07% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,078, some 13% above the $950 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,078 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,100 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $73,878.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $950 a month.

A median home at $239,400 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,159, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,078
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$950
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$239,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mount Vernon’s median household income of $73,878, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%83rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±542024 ACS 5-Year26,07839th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$862Top 43%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,408Top 47%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,078Top 44%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$950Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,6342024 ACS 5-Year$239,40060th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1162024 ACS 5-Year$2,56468th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,3032024 ACS 5-Year$87,159Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.07%66th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2952024 ACS 5-Year1,06052nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%28th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4142024 ACS 5-Year2,58728th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 534 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 63,848 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 189 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
189
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.0
Top 43% nationally
Year over year
−33%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202464k63k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEWARK HEATH AP, 26.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

80 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 85% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoElevated

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, landslide, lightning, heat wave, cold wave, earthquake, hurricane, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mansfield Lahm Rgnl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.3%Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miTop 34%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD29 mi9,001 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH37 mi10,114 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK49 mi11,902 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro