Garden City, KS

Micro Area Profile

38,084 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Garden City, KS micropolitan area.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Schools581st of 695 metro and micro areas measured23
GrowthTop 16% of 834 metro and micro areas measured71
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured96
Climate620th of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
Physical resilience632nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
Access821st of 835 metro and micro areas measured0
Economic stabilityTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
The quick read

Garden City ranks in the top 21% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $73,009.

In the public schools here, 22% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 150 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, against 26 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,084
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,009
Top 32% nationally
Density
29/sq mi
1,302 sq mi of land
Median age
31.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Kansas
Nearest major airport
ICT
183 mi · Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl
Median home value
$201,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 77% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 20,591 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,6682024 ACS 5-Year$73,009Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1612024 ACS 5-Year$32,062Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.2 minTop 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.0%Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%65th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202620,591Bottom 26%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.5%Top 8%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 33%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202621,33226th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%4th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.62.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

22% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 26% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 20 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
21
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across 20 of them
Math proficiency
21.9%
Bottom 6% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
26.5%
Bottom 13% in Kansas
The 12 largest of 21 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Garden City High SchoolGarden City1,94615.210%18%
Jennie Wilson ElemGarden City79649.847%47%
Horace J. Good Middle SchoolGarden City58311.417%14%
Kenneth Henderson MiddleGarden City42513.712%21%
Charles O Stones Intermediate CtrGarden City37711.118%25%
Florence Wilson ElemGarden City37616.342%42%
Bernadine Sitts Intermediate CtrGarden City36713.119%23%
Victor Ornelas ElemGarden City35113.522%17%
Alta Brown ElemGarden City33614.027%37%
Abe Hubert Elementary SchoolGarden City28512.412%22%
Holcomb HighHolcomb26510.25%15%
Holcomb MiddleHolcomb22712.621%21%

72.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,900 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,041, close to the $1,048 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,041 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,600 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $73,009.

The typical renter household here spends 20% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,048 a month.

A median home at $201,400 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,616, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
19.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,041
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,048
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$201,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Garden City’s median household income of $73,009, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.9%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±392024 ACS 5-Year14,35512th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$793Top 28%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,435Top 49%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,041Top 37%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$1,048Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,1562024 ACS 5-Year$201,40045th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1922024 ACS 5-Year$2,90076th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,4532024 ACS 5-Year$80,616Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.44%84th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.7%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1192024 ACS 5-Year23919th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2502024 ACS 5-Year1,1266th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 16% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 38,354 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 150 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 5% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
150
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.9
Top 34% nationally
Year over year
+477%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
4.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202438k38k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 18.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GARDEN CITY RGNL AP, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals18.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

35 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hail, drought and inland flooding, with hail alone responsible for 23% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtModerate
HailHigh
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
TornadoElevated
Cold waveElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, lightning, wildfire, inland flooding, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 183 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%Top 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle183 miBottom 1%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower NtlICT183 mi10,302 ft
Beech FactoryBEC194 mi8,001 ft
Enid Woodring RgnlWDG199 mi8,613 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro