Watertown, SD

Micro Area Profile

28,767 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Watertown, SD micropolitan area.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 17% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
GrowthTop 5% of 834 metro and micro areas measured82
Housing affordabilityTop 5% of 835 metro and micro areas measured86
Climate803rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
Physical resilienceTop 44% of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
Access800th of 835 metro and micro areas measured34
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured95
The quick read

Watertown ranks in the top 24% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 1.7% and median household income of $72,727.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 287 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 97% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 24% of renter income and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,767
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,727
Top 33% nationally
Density
42/sq mi
687.6 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
South Dakota
Nearest major airport
FSD
98 mi · Joe Foss Fld
Median home value
$237,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 1.7%, lower than in 99% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 16,358 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,7782024 ACS 5-Year$72,727Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5862024 ACS 5-Year$39,825Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.4 minTop 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%94th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,358Bottom 16%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.4%Bottom 47%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 44%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,64814th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%62nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20261.7%Top 1%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%18th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/072.61.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 1.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
53.8%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
63.4%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Watertown High School - 01Watertown School District 14-41,22217.056%79%
Watertown Middle School - 02Watertown School District 14-457515.150%67%
Watertown Intermediate School - 13Watertown School District 14-453214.453%61%
Lincoln Elementary - 05Watertown School District 14-436115.077%67%
Jefferson Elementary - 09Watertown School District 14-433314.562%57%
McKinley Early Childhood Center - 06Watertown School District 14-429614.152%52%
Mellette Elementary - 07Watertown School District 14-426714.157%57%
Florence Elementary - 02Florence School District 14-117916.342%47%
Waverly-South Shore Elementary - 02Waverly School District 14-512811.625%35%
Florence High School - 01Florence School District 14-110211.3——
Henry Elementary - 02Henry School District 14-29310.370%50%
Waverly-South Shore High School - 01Waverly School District 14-58612.330%30%

35.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,308 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.97% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,083, some 15% above the $938 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,083 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,300 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $72,727.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $938 a month.

A median home at $237,700 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,411, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
24.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,083
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$938
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$237,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Watertown’s median household income of $72,727, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.8%50th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±632024 ACS 5-Year13,53310th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$825Top 36%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,319Top 32%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,083Top 45%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$462024 ACS 5-Year$938Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,3232024 ACS 5-Year$237,70060th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1222024 ACS 5-Year$2,30860th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8652024 ACS 5-Year$87,411Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.97%61st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.0%Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1642024 ACS 5-Year35526th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%60th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2642024 ACS 5-Year1,0074th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

82/ 100
Top 5% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 29,278 in 2024.

70% of the 287 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 10.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
287
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.0
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
+97%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
69.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202429k28k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 3°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 22.7 inches, including 41.1 inches of snow.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WATERTOWN RGNL AP, 4.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals22.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals41.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals3°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals59°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

60 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoElevated
HailModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, winter weather, cold wave, wildfire, drought, landslide, earthquake, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Joe Foss Fld at 98 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle98 miBottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Joe Foss FldFSD98 mi9,000 ft
Hector IntlFAR136 mi9,001 ft
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX182 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro