Hermiston-Pendleton, OR
Micro Area Profile
92,240 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Hermiston-Pendleton, OR micropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 9 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places Hermiston-Pendleton in the bottom 11%.
In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.
Residential permitting has slowed: 241 units authorized over the past twelve months, 15% below the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 5.5% — higher than in all but 13% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 40,926 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$3,2942024 ACS 5-Year | $68,427 | Top 45%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,1622024 ACS 5-Year | $31,970 | Bottom 26%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.9% | Top 42%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.3 min | Top 22%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 17.3% | Bottom 12%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.0% | 40th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 40,926 | Top 49%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −0.9% | Bottom 41%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.9% | Bottom 25%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 43,325 | 51st percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.2% | Bottom 29%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 61st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.3% | Top 43%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 5.5% | Bottom 13%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.6% | 27th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 41 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hermiston High School | Hermiston SD 8 | 1,705 | 20.1 | 31% | 76% |
| Pendleton High School | Pendleton SD 16 | 763 | 20.1 | 32% | 62% |
| Armand Larive Middle School | Hermiston SD 8 | 722 | 16.8 | 49% | 62% |
| Sunridge Middle School | Pendleton SD 16 | 672 | 20.4 | 37% | 51% |
| McNary Heights Elementary School | Umatilla SD 6R | 642 | 16.5 | 28% | 23% |
| Sandstone Middle School | Hermiston SD 8 | 609 | 19.6 | 34% | 55% |
| Riverside Junior/Senior High School | Morrow SD 1 | 520 | 18.6 | 22% | 49% |
| Gib Olinger Elementary School | Milton-Freewater Unified SD 7 | 498 | 14.2 | 37% | 37% |
| McLoughlin High School | Milton-Freewater Unified SD 7 | 449 | 18.7 | 22% | 67% |
| Rocky Heights Elementary School | Hermiston SD 8 | 442 | 14.3 | 52% | 53% |
| Sherwood Heights Elementary School | Pendleton SD 16 | 439 | 16.3 | 50% | 47% |
| Washington Elementary School | Pendleton SD 16 | 420 | 16.8 | 37% | 39% |
82.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,454 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,212, some 22% above the $997 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,212 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,500 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $68,427.
The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $997 a month.
A median home at $275,100 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,102, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against Hermiston-Pendleton’s median household income of $68,427, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 3.4 | Bottom 24%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.4% | 41st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±772024 ACS 5-Year | 37,111 | 51st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $931 | Bottom 44%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,686 | Bottom 30%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,212 | Bottom 37%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$382024 ACS 5-Year | $997 | Bottom 46%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$10,0742024 ACS 5-Year | $275,100 | 70th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$872024 ACS 5-Year | $2,454 | 64th percentileof 933 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$4,4862024 ACS 5-Year | $81,102 | Bottom 49%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.89% | 57th percentileof 932 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.1% | Top 16%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±3052024 ACS 5-Year | 1,237 | 55th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.3% | 66th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.7% | 49th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±4462024 ACS 5-Year | 4,078 | 45th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 92,851 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 241 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 12.8 inches, including 15.7 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 12.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 15.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 28°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 89°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 39°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, cold wave, winter weather, drought, strong wind, volcanic activity, hail, lightning, tornado, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 116 miles away.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 87.3% | Bottom 38%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 116 mi | Bottom 2%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 0 | Bottom 1%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 8.0% | Top 44%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant County Intl | MWH | 116 mi | 13,503 ft |
| Spokane Intl | GEG | 161 mi | 8,199 ft |
| Portland Intl | PDX | 170 mi | 11,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.