Gainesville, GA

Metro Area Profile

212,705 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Gainesville, GA metropolitan area.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
Schools405th of 695 metro and micro areas measured44
GrowthTop 5% of 834 metro and micro areas measured81
Housing affordability673rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
ClimateTop 6% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Access629th of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Economic stabilityTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
The quick read

Gainesville ranks in the top 6% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.7% and median household income of $80,901.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher.

2,096 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
212,705
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,901
Top 17% nationally
Density
542/sq mi
392.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
59 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$350,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.7%, lower than in 95% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.9% over the past year, to 107,667 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,5502024 ACS 5-Year$80,901Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1372024 ACS 5-Year$38,556Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Top 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.2 minBottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.4%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026107,667Top 25%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.8%Top 37%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.9%Top 19%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026110,64275th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$59,000Bottom 38%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$45,900Bottom 30%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS103,87049th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.7%Top 5%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.22.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Gainesville, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,820$38,930
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers3,210$39,420
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,910$26,690
Retail Salespersons2,590$31,870
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,240$39,420
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,170$56,770

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 44 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
45
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.7
across 44 of them
Math proficiency
38.1%
Bottom 45% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
38.0%
Bottom 38% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 45 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Gainesville High SchoolGainesville City2,07715.333%36%
Johnson High SchoolHall County1,31814.630%35%
Flowery Branch HighHall County1,30415.949%61%
East Hall High SchoolHall County1,28715.328%41%
West Hall High SchoolHall County1,27417.027%38%
Chestatee High SchoolHall County1,24515.235%39%
Cherokee Bluff High SchoolHall County1,20216.533%52%
North Hall High SchoolHall County1,16416.438%50%
South Hall Middle SchoolHall County95512.735%29%
Gainesville Middle School WestGainesville City93116.3——
Chestnut Mountain Elementary SchoolHall County91817.049%51%
Gainesville Middle School EastGainesville City89614.726%24%

63.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 96.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 60% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,571 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,514, some 13% above the $1,341 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,514 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $60,600 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $80,901.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,341 a month.

A median home at $350,400 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,353, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
96.5

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
31.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,514
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,341
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$350,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Gainesville’s median household income of $80,901, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202396.5Bottom 33%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.7%40th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+59.8%95th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+133.4%96th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%42nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1222024 ACS 5-Year80,92673rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,381Bottom 12%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,834Bottom 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,514Bottom 17%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$1,341Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,5682024 ACS 5-Year$350,40082nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$2,57168th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9932024 ACS 5-Year$98,353Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%42nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.7%Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3562024 ACS 5-Year1,56861st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7562024 ACS 5-Year7,37566th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

81/ 100
Top 5% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 9% since 2020, reaching 221,745 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 221,745 residents in 2024, up 1.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,096 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 9% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 9.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
2,096
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.9
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
9.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024222k203k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 52.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GAINESVILLE GILMER AP, 3.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals52.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, ice storm, strong wind, hurricane, heat wave, wildfire, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year93.6%Top 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 28%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL59 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH88 mi8,000 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS104 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.