Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC

Metro Area Profile

104,876 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC metropolitan area.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 10% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
SchoolsTop 28% of 695 metro and micro areas measured67
GrowthTop 8% of 834 metro and micro areas measured78
Housing affordability622nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
ClimateTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Access572nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Economic stabilityTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
The quick read

Pinehurst-Southern Pines ranks in the top 19% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $86,080.

In the public schools here, 48% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.1 students for every teacher.

1,043 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 1% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
104,876
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$86,080
Top 11% nationally
Density
150/sq mi
697.6 sq mi of land
Median age
43.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
56 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$351,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 77% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 44,037 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $86,080 is higher than in 89% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,3812024 ACS 5-Year$86,080Top 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5962024 ACS 5-Year$45,505Top 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.9 minBottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year41.0%Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%47th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202644,037Top 47%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.5%Top 40%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 21%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202645,64453rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$55,140Bottom 20%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$42,920Bottom 12%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS42,9009th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%33rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 43%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%76th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.82.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses1,510$81,520
Retail Salespersons1,370$30,020
Cashiers1,090$27,710
Waiters and Waitresses1,040$34,080
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants970$37,920
Nursing Assistants950$36,930

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 25 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
25
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
48.1%
Top 24% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
52.4%
Top 14% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 25 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pinecrest HighMoore County Schools2,29027.957%59%
Union Pines HighMoore County Schools1,46225.261%53%
STARS Charter · charterSandhills Theatre Arts Renaiss88515.853%64%
West Pine MiddleMoore County Schools71717.157%62%
McDeeds Creek ElementaryMoore County Schools70718.6——
Aberdeen ElementaryMoore County Schools67516.517%31%
Southern MiddleMoore County Schools62015.924%34%
North Moore HighMoore County Schools60521.652%47%
New Century MiddleMoore County Schools60215.441%57%
Southern Pines ElementaryMoore County Schools60016.241%44%
Pinehurst ElementaryMoore County Schools58417.260%64%
Vass-Lakeview ElementaryMoore County Schools51117.043%45%

64.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 55% over five years, but down 2.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,849 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,358, some 8% above the $1,254 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,358 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,300 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $86,080.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,254 a month.

A median home at $351,400 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,351, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.3

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,358
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,254
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$351,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pinehurst-Southern Pines’s median household income of $86,080, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202392.3Top 45%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2−2.2%2nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+54.9%85th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+100.9%58th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%86th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±492024 ACS 5-Year50,28059th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,239Bottom 16%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,889Bottom 21%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,358Bottom 24%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$1,254Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,1772024 ACS 5-Year$351,40082nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,84946th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,5882024 ACS 5-Year$98,351Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%17th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3592024 ACS 5-Year2,06066th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%58th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6692024 ACS 5-Year6,26760th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 8% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 108,417 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 108,417 residents in 2024, up 1.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,043 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 4% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 9.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,043
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.9
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
+1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
4.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024108k100k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.8 inches, including 1.3 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CARTHAGE WTP, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, winter weather, drought, strong wind, landslide, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 31%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU56 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO60 mi10,001 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT83 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.