Bangor, ME

Metro Area Profile

154,710 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Bangor, ME metropolitan area.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
GrowthTop 41% of 834 metro and micro areas measured56
Housing affordability478th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Climate815th of 835 metro and micro areas measured49
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 835 metro and micro areas measured84
Access538th of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Economic stability419th of 835 metro and micro areas measured52
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $66,356, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

477 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
154,710
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,356
Bottom 49% nationally
Density
46/sq mi
3,397.2 sq mi of land
Median age
42.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Maine
Nearest major airport
BGR
42 mi · Bangor Intl
Median home value
$214,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 84% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.9% over the past year, to 72,296 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,8982024 ACS 5-Year$66,356Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9902024 ACS 5-Year$37,915Top 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.0 minTop 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.6%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202672,296Top 34%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.2%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 47%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202674,77866th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$60,860Top 50%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$47,960Top 48%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS72,27035th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%58th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 48%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 16%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Bangor, ME

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,550$34,140
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,290$37,900
Retail Salespersons2,210$35,560
Registered Nurses2,190$93,940
Cashiers1,990$32,200
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,440$56,250

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.1 students for every full-time teacher across 63 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
66
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.1
across 63 of them
Math proficiency
38.2%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
55.6%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 66 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bangor High SchoolBangor Public Schools1,06813.347%61%
Brewer Community SchoolBrewer Public Schools80011.438%56%
Hampden AcademyRSU 2276714.837%67%
Brewer High SchoolBrewer Public Schools69014.127%42%
Nokomis Regional High SchoolRSU 1961013.622%37%
Hermon High SchoolHermon Public Schools56714.937%57%
Old Town High SchoolRSU 3453113.017%37%
Ridge View Community SchoolMSAD 465289.824%46%
Nokomis Regional Middle SchoolRSU 1952411.6——
Old Town Elementary SchoolRSU 3448810.235%54%
Central Community Elementary SchoolRSU 64/MSAD 6448812.229%48%
Patricia A Duran SchoolHermon Public Schools45912.447%57%

47.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maine’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 56% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,481 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.16% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,041 a month.

A median home at $214,100 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,825, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.3

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,041
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$214,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Bangor’s median household income of $66,356, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202392.3Top 46%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2−0.5%8th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+55.6%88th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+106.5%68th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year70.5%54th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1072024 ACS 5-Year75,68372nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$282024 ACS 5-Year$1,041Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,4632024 ACS 5-Year$214,10051st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$2,48165th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3592024 ACS 5-Year$81,825Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.16%72nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3682024 ACS 5-Year5,20083rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%41st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6362024 ACS 5-Year10,46275th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 41% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 156,840 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 156,840 residents in 2024, up 0.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 477 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 18% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
477
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
17.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024157k152k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 6°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.6 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MILLINOCKET MUNI AP, 16.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and winter weather, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Winter weatherModerate
Ice stormHigh
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, cold wave, drought, strong wind, hail, avalanche, coastal flooding, heat wave, tornado, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Bangor Intl at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year88.8%Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 47%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bangor IntlBGR42 mi11,440 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT219 mi9,250 ft
Plattsburgh IntlPBG240 mi11,759 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.