Massena-Ogdensburg, NY

Micro Area Profile

107,226 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Massena-Ogdensburg, NY micropolitan area.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 23% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity558th of 835 metro and micro areas measured42
Schools579th of 695 metro and micro areas measured23
Growth568th of 834 metro and micro areas measured40
Housing affordability486th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Climate771st of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
Physical resilienceTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Access731st of 835 metro and micro areas measured50
Economic stability657th of 835 metro and micro areas measured28
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.2% and median household income $62,850, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.1 students for every teacher.

204 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
107,226
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,850
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
40/sq mi
2,679.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
New York
Nearest major airport
PBG
80 mi · Plattsburgh Intl
Median home value
$121,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.2% — higher than in all but 19% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 39,552 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,8702024 ACS 5-Year$62,850Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2372024 ACS 5-Year$33,177Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year16.1%Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.3 minTop 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%33rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202639,552Top 50%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.2%Top 15%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 43%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202641,74350th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year70.1%Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 25%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.2%Bottom 19%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%36th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.63.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.2% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.1 students for every full-time teacher across 37 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
39
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.1
across 37 of them
Math proficiency
54.5%
Bottom 9% in New York
Reading proficiency
49.4%
Bottom 1% in New York
The 12 largest of 39 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Massena Senior High SchoolMASSENA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT74313.892%98%
Ogdensburg Free AcademyOGDENSBURG CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT6469.651%43%
Lisbon Central SchoolLISBON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT54011.553%49%
Lawrence Avenue Elementary SchoolPOTSDAM CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT52613.257%52%
Gouverneur Elementary SchoolGOUVERNEUR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT51112.220%19%
Heuvelton Central SchoolHEUVELTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT51011.651%49%
Nightengale Elementary SchoolMASSENA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT45415.147%50%
Jefferson Elementary SchoolMASSENA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT45213.351%37%
Gouverneur High SchoolGOUVERNEUR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT45011.898%87%
Gouverneur Middle SchoolGOUVERNEUR CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT44710.422%17%
Madison Elementary SchoolMASSENA CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT43213.952%48%
John F Kennedy SchoolOGDENSBURG CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT4319.644%37%

45.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,844 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.33% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,071, some 31% above the $818 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,071 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,800 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $62,850.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $818 a month.

A median home at $121,900 costs 1.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,263, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,071
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$818
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$121,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Massena-Ogdensburg’s median household income of $62,850, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.5Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.9%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1692024 ACS 5-Year51,97060th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$816Top 33%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,284Top 27%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,071Top 43%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$818Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,4102024 ACS 5-Year$121,9006th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1162024 ACS 5-Year$2,84475th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9972024 ACS 5-Year$79,263Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year2.33%99th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3892024 ACS 5-Year6,24286th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%90th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5282024 ACS 5-Year10,30475th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 568 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 106,198 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 204 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 2% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
204
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
−7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
2.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024108k106k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 7°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.2 inches, including 77.3 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CANTON 4 SE, 6.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals77.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals7°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 68% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, lightning, landslide, hurricane, strong wind, wildfire, tornado, avalanche, hail, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Plattsburgh Intl at 80 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle80 miBottom 12%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Bottom 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Plattsburgh IntlPBG80 mi11,759 ft
Griffiss IntlRME88 mi11,820 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR108 mi9,013 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro