55424 — Edina, Minnesota

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 55424. Its median household income runs 94% above Edina as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

Area Score unavailable

Missing required signal: opportunity. AreaProfile withholds a score rather than inferring the missing dimensions.

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
SchoolsTop 6% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured85
Growth1,622nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordability2,151st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured59
Climate2,965th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
Physical resilienceTop 6% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
The quick read

Public schools test above most of the state: 79% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 6% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened.

Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain is 6 miles away, closer than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,289
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$250,000+
Density
4,268/sq mi
2.4 sq mi of land
Median age
43.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Edina
Minnesota
Nearest major airport
MSP
6 mi · Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain
Median home value
$992,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Edina, MN, which contains 55424, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Edina, MN, which contains 55424, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 25,583 employed residents.

86% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHennepin County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$71,24255th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHennepin County, MN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$94,67087th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income2024 ACS 5-Year$250,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$10,8122024 ACS 5-Year$124,809Top 1%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%Top 7%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.9 minTop 13%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.6%Top 1%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year66.2%22nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEdina, MN’s figureJuly 202625,583Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Edina, MN’s figureJuly 2026−3.2%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Edina, MN’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEdina, MN’s figureJuly 202626,63927th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.9%Top 17%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMinneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,320Top 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Edina, MN’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEdina, MN’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%94th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024250k206k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $250,000+ in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,560$38,860
Retail Salespersons51,180$36,670
General and Operations Managers44,890$103,570
Registered Nurses43,600$103,040
Customer Service Representatives38,630$49,480
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,920$33,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Edina, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

79% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 80% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.3 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.3
across 4 of them
Math proficiency
79.3%
Top 2% in Minnesota
Reading proficiency
80.4%
Top 2% in Minnesota
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
South View MiddleEDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT1,02117.972%79%
Concord ElementaryEDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT74116.579%80%
Normandale ElementaryEDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT65217.291%83%
Early Childhood Special EdEDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT14618.3——
Special Ed-Non PublicEDINA PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT72.3——

12.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Minnesota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area is up 27% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,709, below the $2,048 tenants already here pay.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,048 a month.

Cost of living
104.3

Prices here run about 4% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
—
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,709
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,048
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$992,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 55424’s median household income, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2023104.3Bottom 27%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.3%9th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+72.6%16th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.5%85th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2672024 ACS 5-Year3,87368th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,405Bottom 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,262Bottom 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,709Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$8812024 ACS 5-Year$2,048Bottom 7%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$64,9762024 ACS 5-Year$992,60098th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income2024 ACS 5-Year$250,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.9%Top 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±412024 ACS 5-Year3657th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%48th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%32nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±972024 ACS 5-Year20655th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,622 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

76% of the 197 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Edina, MN, which contains 55424, rather than for 55424 alone.

At 3.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Edina, MN, which contains 55424, rather than for 55424 alone.

Units permitted
197
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.7
Top 44% nationally
Year over year
+213%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
76.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$71,242
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$94,670
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ramsey County, MN 8,655 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Anoka County, MN 5,394 people · 9.7% of arrivals
  3. Dakota County, MN 4,745 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  4. Carver County, MN 1,715 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Wright County, MN 1,601 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ramsey County, MN 8,910 people · 14% of departures
  2. Anoka County, MN 6,868 people · 11% of departures
  3. Dakota County, MN 6,338 people · 10% of departures
  4. Wright County, MN 3,026 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Carver County, MN 2,806 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hennepin County, MN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Edina, MN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 9°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.6 inches, including 51.2 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MINNEAPOLIS/ST PAUL AP, 5.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals51.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals9°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals58°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

93 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 94% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
HailElevated
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, winter weather, lightning, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, earthquake, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
26.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 55424 (Hennepin County) rather than 55424 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. This profile has no Area Score, and that is because of a missing input above rather than anything on this list; the rule is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Edina carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year98.0%Top 8%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 12%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%Top 10%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-ChamberlainMSP6 mi11,006 ft
Rochester IntlRST81 mi9,034 ft
Chippewa Valley RgnlEAU91 mi8,101 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
—
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

55424 vs Edina

How this ZIP area compares with Edina as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

55424
Edina
Median household income: 55424 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$250,000+
vs
$128,767
Per capita income: 55424 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$124,809
vs
$93,210
Population density
4,268/sq mi
vs
3,446/sq mi
Median home value
$992,600
vs
$646,300
Median gross rent: Edina is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,048
vs
$1,844
Homeownership rate
91.5%
vs
72.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 55424 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
85.6%
vs
72.7%
Poverty rate: 55424 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
1.6%
vs
4.8%
Median age
43.1
vs
44.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.