Fitchburg, Massachusetts

Area Profile

41,798 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fitchburg, in Worcester County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 36% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,218th of 4,199 cities measured43
Schools2,993rd of 4,162 cities measured33
Growth3,722nd of 4,224 cities measured28
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 4,218 cities measured69
Climate3,636th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilienceTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured85
Access2,887th of 4,226 cities measured87
Economic stability2,878th of 4,226 cities measured48
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.8% and the Opportunity signal places Fitchburg in the bottom 23%.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 12 units authorized over the past twelve months, 59% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,798
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,040
Top 41% nationally
Density
1,502/sq mi
27.8 sq mi of land
Median age
36.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Massachusetts
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MHT
30 mi · Manchester Boston Rgnl
Median home value
$336,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.8% — higher than in all but 9% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.0% over the past year, to 21,777 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWorcester County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,93159th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWorcester County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,55569th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,4552024 ACS 5-Year$73,040Top 41%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8492024 ACS 5-Year$37,302Top 39%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 34%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.7 minBottom 40%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.1%Top 39%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%35th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202621,777Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.0%Top 30%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202623,12826th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%Top 43%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWorcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,600Top 31%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageWorcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,830Top 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%92nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.8%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%61st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.93.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.8% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,040 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Worcester, MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides14,720$40,870
Registered Nurses10,070$100,240
Retail Salespersons8,830$36,220
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,800$34,610
General and Operations Managers7,910$111,900
Cashiers6,930$34,770

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.0 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.7%
Bottom 15% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
43.2%
Bottom 23% in Massachusetts
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Montachusett Regional Vocational TechnicalMontachusett Regional Vocational Technical1,41711.955%53%
Fitchburg HighFitchburg1,22012.039%40%
McKay Elementary SchoolFitchburg75411.320%25%
Reingold ElementaryFitchburg67912.639%45%
Arthur M Longsjo Middle SchoolFitchburg61411.423%37%
Crocker ElementaryFitchburg61011.750%53%
Memorial Middle SchoolFitchburg60113.127%36%
South Street Early Learning CenterFitchburg57012.440%46%
Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential School · charterSizer School: A North Central Charter Essential2829.131%51%
Goodrich AcademyFitchburg18620.710%50%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Worcester, MA Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 2.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,456 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.32% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,222 a month.

A median home at $336,400 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,785, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.0

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Worcester, MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,222
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$336,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fitchburg’s median household income of $73,040, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Worcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2023103.0Bottom 40%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Worcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.5%38th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Worcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Worcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+99.7%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 27%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year54.1%13th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6152024 ACS 5-Year17,74497th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$1,222Bottom 31%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,3462024 ACS 5-Year$336,40076th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1332024 ACS 5-Year$4,45686th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,4332024 ACS 5-Year$99,785Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.32%70th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 41%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±312024 ACS 5-Year2876th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%52nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2182024 ACS 5-Year1,08595th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 3,722 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 42,145 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 12 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Worcester County, which contains Fitchburg, lost about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $77,931, below the $83,555 of households that moved out.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
12
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
−59%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202442k42k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$77,931
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$83,555
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Middlesex County, MA 7,627 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Norfolk County, MA 1,681 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  3. Suffolk County, MA 1,438 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  4. Essex County, MA 986 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Providence County, RI 763 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Middlesex County, MA 4,356 people · 17% of departures
  2. Norfolk County, MA 1,288 people · 4.9% of departures
  3. Suffolk County, MA 1,125 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Hampden County, MA 905 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Providence County, RI 839 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Worcester County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420254319
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−30%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FITCHBURG MUNI AP, 4.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

85 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 84% of measured US cities.

Ice stormModerate
HurricaneElevated
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, lightning, cold wave, hail, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
515
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,381
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Fitchburg's police department reported 515 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,381.

Worcester County records 2.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 4.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.5 per 100,000 residents in Worcester County.

Homicide
2.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Fitchburg’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fitchburg (Worcester County) rather than Fitchburg itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miBottom 28%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT30 mi9,250 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS44 mi10,083 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF46 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Worcester, MA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
WorcesterWorcester County207,05562Worcester vs Fitchburg
LeominsterWorcester County43,90962Leominster vs Fitchburg
MilfordWorcester County27,73163Milford vs Fitchburg
GardnerWorcester County21,14855
Southbridge TownWorcester County17,92852
WebsterWorcester County12,22857

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Fitchburg side by side with a similar place.

Fitchburg vs DavenportFitchburg vs Crest Hill

Moving to Fitchburg from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Fitchburg

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Fitchburg with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Fitchburg closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
0142041,839$72,780$335,300—