Corsicana, Texas

Area Profile

25,511 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Corsicana, in Navarro County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 38% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,703rd of 4,199 cities measured36
Schools2,682nd of 4,162 cities measured39
Growth2,676th of 4,224 cities measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 4,218 cities measured79
Climate2,329th of 4,225 cities measured69
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 4,226 cities measured73
Access3,529th of 4,226 cities measured76
Economic stability3,588th of 4,226 cities measured35
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places Corsicana in the bottom 12%.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 59 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,511
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,212
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
1,110/sq mi
23 sq mi of land
Median age
33.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
CNW
47 mi · Tstc Waco
Median home value
$168,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.5% — higher than in all but 12% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.5% over the past year, to 10,674 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNavarro County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,42530th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNavarro County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,75416th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1022024 ACS 5-Year$57,212Bottom 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9762024 ACS 5-Year$25,787Bottom 23%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.1%Bottom 27%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 26%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.9%Bottom 37%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202610,674Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.3%Top 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 46%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202611,2994th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%Bottom 46%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.5%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%45th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.63.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202457k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,212 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.3%
Bottom 46% in Texas
Reading proficiency
38.7%
Bottom 21% in Texas
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Corsicana H SCORSICANA ISD1,83715.660%47%
Collins IntCORSICANA ISD89114.848%32%
Corsicana MiddleCORSICANA ISD85714.349%45%
Jose Antonio Navarro ElCORSICANA ISD56215.630%21%
Carroll ElCORSICANA ISD55916.027%22%
Bowie ElCORSICANA ISD49417.652%36%
Mildred H SMILDRED ISD45312.653%44%
Sam Houston ElCORSICANA ISD42216.972%47%
Mildred ElMILDRED ISD38515.447%52%
Fannin ElCORSICANA ISD37616.331%26%
Two Dimensions at Corsicana · charterTWO DIMENSIONS PREPARATORY ACADEMY5829.0——

73.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,969 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.17% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,055, close to the $1,093 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,055 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,200 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $57,212.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,093 a month.

A median home at $168,900 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,815, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,055
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,093
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$168,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Corsicana’s median household income of $57,212, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%47th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%57th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 42%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year55.4%14th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3952024 ACS 5-Year9,75794th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$863Top 12%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,467Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,055Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$1,093Bottom 39%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,5092024 ACS 5-Year$168,90045th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2152024 ACS 5-Year$1,96955th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,1932024 ACS 5-Year$74,815Bottom 44%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.17%61st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.3%Top 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±892024 ACS 5-Year12091st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%64th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%67th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3082024 ACS 5-Year1,17096th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 2,676 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 25,591 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 59 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Navarro County, which contains Corsicana, gained about 1.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,425, above the $55,754 of households that moved out.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
59
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k25k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,425
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,754
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dallas County, TX 734 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Ellis County, TX 549 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Tarrant County, TX 225 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  4. Henderson County, TX 121 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Denton County, TX 82 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ellis County, TX 419 people · 17% of departures
  2. Dallas County, TX 259 people · 10% of departures
  3. Tarrant County, TX 158 people · 6.3% of departures
  4. Henderson County, TX 92 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. McLennan County, TX 87 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Navarro County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202511964
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−9%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.3 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 48, in the Good band, and about 8 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CORSICANA CAMPBELL FLD, 5.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year82024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
8
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

73 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 35% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
HailModerate
WildfireModerate
Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, lightning, inland flooding, hurricane, drought, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
443
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,070
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Corsicana's police department reported 443 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,070.

Navarro County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.0 per 100,000 residents in Navarro County.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Corsicana’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Corsicana (Navarro County) rather than Corsicana itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tstc Waco at 47 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle47 miBottom 14%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%Bottom 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tstc WacoCNW47 mi8,600 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL57 mi8,800 ft
Tyler Pounds RgnlTYR65 mi8,334 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Corsicana side by side with a similar place.

Corsicana vs StatesvilleCorsicana vs Muscatine

Moving to Corsicana from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Corsicana

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Corsicana with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Corsicana closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7511031,552$57,370$174,100—
751095,344$88,074$258,40057