Great Bend, Kansas

Area Profile

14,479 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Great Bend, in Barton County.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 27% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,057th of 4,199 cities measured46
Schools2,405th of 4,162 cities measured44
Growth3,938th of 4,224 cities measured22
Housing affordabilityTop 13% of 4,218 cities measured80
Climate3,402nd of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured68
Access4,128th of 4,226 cities measured44
Economic stability3,519th of 4,226 cities measured36
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Great Bend in the bottom 27%. The unemployment rate is published for Barton County, KS, which contains Great Bend, rather than for Great Bend alone.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 5 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 7 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025. The change in permitting is published for Barton County, KS, which contains Great Bend, rather than for Great Bend alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,479
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,139
Bottom 30% nationally
Density
1,375/sq mi
10.5 sq mi of land
Median age
36.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kansas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ICT
89 mi · Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl
Median home value
$133,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Barton County, KS, which contains Great Bend, is 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Barton County, KS, which contains Great Bend, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 11,936 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBarton County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,7643rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBarton County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,6546th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,4382024 ACS 5-Year$54,139Bottom 30%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8262024 ACS 5-Year$32,972Bottom 47%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.6%Bottom 30%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.2 minTop 6%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.9%Bottom 48%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%72nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBarton County, KS’s figureJuly 202611,936Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Barton County, KS’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Barton County, KS’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBarton County, KS’s figureJuly 202612,4596th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%Top 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Barton County, KS’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBarton County, KS’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202454k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,139 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Barton County, KS, which contains this city.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 26% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
28.8%
Top 50% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
26.3%
Bottom 15% in Kansas
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Great Bend High SchoolGreat Bend92313.614%13%
Great Bend Middle SchoolGreat Bend43810.728%28%
Eisenhower ElemGreat Bend34313.242%32%
Park ElemGreat Bend30415.227%37%
Jefferson ElemGreat Bend29714.857%42%
Riley ElemGreat Bend29612.927%22%
Lincoln ElemGreat Bend27515.337%37%

68.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas is up 42% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,269 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $877, some 16% above the $759 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $877 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $35,100 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $54,139.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $759 a month.

A median home at $133,900 costs 1.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,543, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$877
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$759
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$133,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Great Bend’s median household income of $54,139, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+72.7%19th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.7Top 23%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year55.9%15th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2062024 ACS 5-Year7,18592nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$693Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,220Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$877Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$759Top 23%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,1942024 ACS 5-Year$133,90032nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2022024 ACS 5-Year$2,26961st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,8862024 ACS 5-Year$76,543Bottom 47%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.29%2024 ACS 5-Year1.69%85th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.8%Top 41%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1182024 ACS 5-Year15092nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%70th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%76th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2742024 ACS 5-Year1,14295th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

22/ 100
Ranks 3,938 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 14,306 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 5 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Barton County, which contains Great Bend, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $44,764, below the $49,654 of households that moved out.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
5
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 13% nationally
Year over year
−25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,764
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,654
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pawnee County, KS 77 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  2. Sedgwick County, KS 76 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  3. Rice County, KS 27 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  4. Ellis County, KS 26 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sedgwick County, KS 96 people · 11% of departures
  2. Pawnee County, KS 46 people · 5.2% of departures
  3. Ellis County, KS 39 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Reno County, KS 38 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Johnson County, KS 25 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Barton County, KS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420253.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 27.3 inches, including 11.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GREAT BEND 3W, 1.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals27.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals11.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and hail, with tornado alone responsible for 26% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
Ice stormModerate
Strong windElevated
TornadoModerate
Winter weatherModerate
WildfireModerate
Heat waveElevated

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, drought, lightning, inland flooding, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
338
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,274
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Great Bend's police department reported 338 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,274.

Barton County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 17.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 0.0 per 100,000 residents in Barton County.

Homicide
4.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Great Bend’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Great Bend (Barton County) rather than Great Bend itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl at 89 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.6%Bottom 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle89 miBottom 2%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%Bottom 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower NtlICT89 mi10,302 ft
Beech FactoryBEC98 mi8,001 ft
Enid Woodring RgnlWDG148 mi8,613 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Great Bend side by side with a similar place.

Great Bend vs SalinaGreat Bend vs Massena

Moving to Great Bend from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Great Bend

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Great Bend with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Great Bend closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6753017,798$58,780$137,600—