Ellis County, KS

County Profile

28,920 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Ellis County, KS.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity768th of 1,463 counties measured54
SchoolsTop 11% of 1,377 counties measured81
Growth1,312th of 1,453 counties measured26
Housing affordability999th of 1,462 counties measured69
Climate1,260th of 1,463 counties measured57
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 1,463 counties measured68
Access1,444th of 1,463 counties measured0
Economic stabilityTop 32% of 1,463 counties measured72
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $63,084, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 40% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 11% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 56 units authorized over the past twelve months, 43% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,920
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,084
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
32/sq mi
899.9 sq mi of land
Median age
33.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ellis County
Kansas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ICT
134 mi · Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl
Median home value
$216,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 70% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.9% over the past year, to 16,035 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$41,9245th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$46,06011th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1072024 ACS 5-Year$63,084Bottom 45%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,2952024 ACS 5-Year$37,483Top 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$57,729Top 44%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%Top 50%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year13.8 minTop 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.9%Top 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%55th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,035Bottom 23%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.7%Bottom 12%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 45%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,62822nd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.1%Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%26th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 45%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 30%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%27th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.71.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,084 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
40.1%
Top 7% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
41.5%
Top 17% in Kansas
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hays HighHays1,01716.437%33%
Hays Middle SchoolHays72616.538%38%
Roosevelt ElemHays42015.046%50%
Kathryn O'Loughlin McCarthy ElemHays37114.362%62%
Woodrow Wilson ElemHays36414.647%52%
Lincoln ElemHays27416.122%37%
Washington ElemEllis18215.242%52%
Ellis Jr/Sr HighEllis1619.532%32%
Victoria ElementaryVictoria15311.847%42%
Victoria Junior-Senior High SchoolVictoria1107.98%15%

41.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas is up 42% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,682 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.24% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $941, close to the $943 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $941 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,600 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $63,084.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $943 a month.

A median home at $216,300 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,854, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$941
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$943
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$216,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ellis County’s median household income of $63,084, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%35th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+72.7%19th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 48%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.2%12th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±312024 ACS 5-Year13,28752nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$717Top 9%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,288Top 24%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$941Top 13%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$682024 ACS 5-Year$943Bottom 38%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,1262024 ACS 5-Year$216,30061st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1082024 ACS 5-Year$2,68280th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,9532024 ACS 5-Year$87,854Top 28%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.24%79th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.0%Bottom 14%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1032024 ACS 5-Year16130th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%30th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%30th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2572024 ACS 5-Year1,03632nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

26/ 100
Ranks 1,312 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 29,007 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 99 units authorized in 2025, up 191% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 56 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Ellis County lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $41,924, below the $46,060 of households that moved out.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
56
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
−43%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202429k29k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,924
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,060
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Russell County, KS 66 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  2. Saline County, KS 55 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  3. Barton County, KS 39 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Sedgwick County, KS 36 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Ford County, KS 35 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Johnson County, KS 70 people · 5.8% of departures
  2. Sedgwick County, KS 59 people · 4.9% of departures
  3. Russell County, KS 57 people · 4.7% of departures
  4. Rooks County, KS 38 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Saline County, KS 34 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420259934
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+71%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 24.8 inches, including 12.9 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HAYS, 3.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals24.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals12.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 38% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Ice stormElevated
Strong windElevated
DroughtModerate
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, wildfire, cold wave, inland flooding, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Ellis County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 19.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 0.0 per 100,000 residents in Ellis County.

Homicide
3.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
38.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Ellis County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 134 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.9%Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle134 miBottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 11%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower NtlICT134 mi10,302 ft
Beech FactoryBEC142 mi8,001 ft
North Platte Rgnl/Lee Bird FldLBF169 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Ellis County, KS