Brown County, SD

County Profile

37,877 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Brown County, SD.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 49% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 1,463 counties measured59
SchoolsTop 18% of 1,377 counties measured75
Growth1,328th of 1,453 counties measured24
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 1,462 counties measured78
Climate1,420th of 1,463 counties measured50
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 1,463 counties measured82
Access1,441st of 1,463 counties measured1
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 1,463 counties measured70
The quick read

Unemployment is 1.9% and median household income $70,898, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 51% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 18% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 80 units authorized over the past twelve months, 50% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,877
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,898
Top 35% nationally
Density
22/sq mi
1,713 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Brown County
South Dakota
Micro area
Nearest major airport
FAR
118 mi · Hector Intl
Median home value
$221,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 1.9%, lower than in 99% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 3.2% over the past year, to 19,344 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$55,03240th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$56,81547th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6392024 ACS 5-Year$70,898Top 35%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1242024 ACS 5-Year$40,863Top 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$79,311Top 10%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Top 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year14.9 minTop 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.8%Top 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%63rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,344Bottom 30%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−4.0%Bottom 11%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.2%Bottom 8%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202619,71729th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%74th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 33%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20261.9%Top 1%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%28th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/072.41.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 1.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,898 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
21
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across 19 of them
Math proficiency
50.7%
Top 29% in South Dakota
Reading proficiency
64.0%
Top 14% in South Dakota
The 12 largest of 21 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central High School - 01Aberdeen School District 06-11,38417.341%69%
Holgate Middle School - 02Aberdeen School District 06-149714.662%65%
Simmons Middle School - 03Aberdeen School District 06-146415.054%56%
Simmons Elementary - 10Aberdeen School District 06-138612.932%52%
C C Lee Elementary - 05Aberdeen School District 06-135614.867%67%
May Overby Elementary - 09Aberdeen School District 06-132711.747%52%
O M Tiffany Elementary - 11Aberdeen School District 06-130413.242%52%
Mike Miller Elementary - 07Aberdeen School District 06-128214.152%62%
Groton Area Elementary - 02Groton Area School District 06-627813.962%77%
Lincoln Elementary - 08Aberdeen School District 06-12338.337%47%
Groton Area High School - 01Groton Area School District 06-616812.965%85%
Warner Elementary - 02Warner School District 06-514513.287%87%

35.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against South Dakota’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota is up 47% over five years, and up 3.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,598 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.18% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $929, some 20% above the $777 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $929 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,200 a year, about 52% of the median household income here of $70,898.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $777 a month.

A median home at $221,100 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,503, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$929
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$777
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$221,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Brown County’s median household income of $70,898, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota’s figure2026 Q2+3.1%38th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota’s figure2026 Q2+47.1%61st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of South Dakota’s figure2026 Q2+89.6%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.6%22nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±422024 ACS 5-Year18,09061st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$708Top 7%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,168Top 9%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$929Top 11%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$777Top 29%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,1022024 ACS 5-Year$221,10063rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1192024 ACS 5-Year$2,59879th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,8472024 ACS 5-Year$88,503Top 26%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.18%76th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 46%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±812024 ACS 5-Year14127th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%20th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%51st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3282024 ACS 5-Year1,80551st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

24/ 100
Ranks 1,328 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 37,495 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 80 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Brown County lost about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,032, close to the $56,815 of households that moved out.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
80
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
−50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202438k37k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
60%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,032
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,815
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Edmunds County, SD 69 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  2. Spink County, SD 64 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  3. Minnehaha County, SD 57 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  4. Beadle County, SD 42 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Day County, SD 30 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Minnehaha County, SD 123 people · 7.7% of departures
  2. Spink County, SD 61 people · 3.8% of departures
  3. Codington County, SD 59 people · 3.7% of departures
  4. Lincoln County, SD 59 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Hennepin County, MN 35 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202526366
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−36%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 2°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 21.8 inches, including 42.7 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 24, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

-10°10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ABERDEEN, 9.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals21.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals42.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals2°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year242024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals60°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
24
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

82 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are cold wave, inland flooding and tornado, with cold wave alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US counties.

Winter weatherModerate
Cold waveModerate
HailModerate
Strong windElevated
Ice stormModerate
WildfireModerate
TornadoElevated
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, landslide, drought, earthquake, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Brown County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 7.4 per 100,000 residents in Brown County.

Homicide
2.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
7.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Brown County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 118 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%Top 45%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle118 miBottom 2%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%Top 40%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hector IntlFAR118 mi9,001 ft
Joe Foss FldFSD160 mi9,000 ft
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX241 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Brown County, SD