Amherst County, VA

County Profile

31,485 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Amherst County, VA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 47% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity750th of 1,463 counties measured55
SchoolsTop 38% of 1,377 counties measured59
Growth906th of 1,453 counties measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 1,462 counties measured79
ClimateTop 25% of 1,463 counties measured75
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 1,463 counties measured68
Access1,415th of 1,463 counties measured12
Economic stability762nd of 1,463 counties measured59
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $68,724, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 83% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

102 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,485
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,724
Top 40% nationally
Density
66/sq mi
474 sq mi of land
Median age
43.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Amherst County
Virginia
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RIC
101 mi · Richmond Intl
Median home value
$212,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 61% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.3% over the past year, to 14,515 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$55,29340th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$50,07723rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7682024 ACS 5-Year$68,724Top 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6852024 ACS 5-Year$35,580Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$47,226Bottom 14%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Top 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.9 minBottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Top 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,515Bottom 20%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.4%Bottom 14%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Top 34%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,08220th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%Top 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%49th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 29%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 39%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%63rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.92.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k61k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,724 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Lynchburg, VA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,280$28,220
Retail Salespersons2,950$30,570
Cashiers2,810$28,390
Registered Nurses2,200$80,450
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,120$27,810
Stockers and Order Fillers2,080$30,960

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

83% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
82.7%
Top 46% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
78.8%
Top 44% in Virginia
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Amherst County HighAmherst County Public Schools1,24014.485%83%
Monelison MiddleAmherst County Public Schools46911.781%78%
Madison Heights ElementaryAmherst County Public Schools44914.077%67%
Amelon ElementaryAmherst County Public Schools41513.080%76%
Amherst MiddleAmherst County Public Schools37113.381%82%
Amherst ElementaryAmherst County Public Schools30714.087%82%
Elon ElementaryAmherst County Public Schools28813.187%82%
Central ElementaryAmherst County Public Schools26810.777%72%
Temperance ElementaryAmherst County Public Schools9313.395%85%
Central Va. Training Ctr.Central Virginia Training Center0———

82.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lynchburg, VA Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $975 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.46% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,187, some 36% above the $871 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,187 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,500 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $68,724.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $871 a month.

A median home at $212,400 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,545, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.5

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Lynchburg, VA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,187
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$871
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$212,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Amherst County’s median household income of $68,724, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Lynchburg, VA Metro Area’s figure202390.5Top 23%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Lynchburg, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%71st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lynchburg, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.2%77th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lynchburg, VA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+90.5%45th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 34%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%84th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±592024 ACS 5-Year14,36454th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,033Bottom 41%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,635Bottom 42%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,187Bottom 49%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$871Top 50%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,1182024 ACS 5-Year$212,40060th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$97523rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,4582024 ACS 5-Year$74,545Bottom 46%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.46%12th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1892024 ACS 5-Year44956th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%46th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3202024 ACS 5-Year1,67048th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 906 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 31,650 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 112 units authorized in 2025, 51% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 102 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Amherst County gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,293, above the $50,077 of households that moved out.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
102
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 45% nationally
Year over year
−7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202432k31k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,293
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,077
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lynchburg city, VA 462 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Campbell County, VA 149 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  3. Bedford County, VA 91 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Nelson County, VA 67 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Appomattox County, VA 48 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lynchburg city, VA 341 people · 26% of departures
  2. Campbell County, VA 170 people · 13% of departures
  3. Bedford County, VA 135 people · 10% of departures
  4. Nelson County, VA 67 people · 5.1% of departures
  5. Appomattox County, VA 62 people · 4.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202522869
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+62%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.8 inches, including 11.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LYNCHBURG RGNL AP, 21.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals11.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 68% of it. strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, avalanche, wildfire, drought, winter weather, ice storm, tornado, heat wave, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Amherst County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.0 per 100,000 residents in Amherst County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
13.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Amherst County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 101 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.5%Bottom 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle101 miBottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%Bottom 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Richmond IntlRIC101 mi9,003 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO114 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU123 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Amherst County, VA