Pleasant Hill, Iowa

Area Profile

11,136 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Pleasant Hill, in Polk County.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 4,203 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 4,206 cities measured77
SchoolsTop 49% of 4,162 cities measured51
GrowthTop 12% of 4,224 cities measured73
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 4,225 cities measured75
Climate3,761st of 4,225 cities measured59
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 4,226 cities measured89
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stabilityTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured67
The quick read

Pleasant Hill ranks in the top 12% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $90,508. The unemployment rate is published for Polk County, IA, which contains Pleasant Hill, rather than for Pleasant Hill alone.

In the public schools here, 74% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 89 units authorized over the past twelve months, 32% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,136
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,508
Top 24% nationally
Density
1,031/sq mi
10.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Iowa
Nearest major airport
DSM
9 mi · Des Moines Intl
Median home value
$295,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Polk County, IA, which contains Pleasant Hill, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Polk County, IA, which contains Pleasant Hill, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 280,177 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 77% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPolk County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,43036th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPolk County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,83542nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,3062024 ACS 5-Year$90,508Top 24%of 29,3262024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5382024 ACS 5-Year$40,664Top 31%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Top 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.0 minTop 30%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year35.5%Top 23%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%60th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPolk County, IA’s figureJuly 2026280,177Top 27%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Polk County, IA’s figureJuly 2026+1.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Polk County, IA’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forcePolk County, IA’s figureJuly 2026290,34973rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%Top 16%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDes Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,970Bottom 35%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDes Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,820Top 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Polk County, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment ratePolk County, IA’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%71st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,508 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Customer Service Representatives12,070$48,880
Retail Salespersons11,000$33,430
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,060$29,140
Cashiers8,720$29,640
General and Operations Managers8,370$98,780
Registered Nurses8,130$78,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Polk County, IA, which contains this city.

74% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 69% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across 3 of them
Math proficiency
74.3%
Top 46% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
68.9%
Bottom 49% in Iowa
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Southeast Polk High SchoolSoutheast Polk Comm School District1,72217.472%66%
Four Mile ElementarySoutheast Polk Comm School District49514.186%80%
Pleasant Hill Elementary SchoolDes Moines Independent Comm School District24112.167%67%
Southeast Polk Junior HighSoutheast Polk Comm School District0—79%77%

37.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area is up 35% over five years, and up 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,807 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,389, some 14% above the $1,215 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,389 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $55,600 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $90,508.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,215 a month.

A median home at $295,100 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,535, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.8

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,389
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,215
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$295,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pleasant Hill’s median household income of $90,508, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure202392.8Top 16%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.3%36th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.2%28th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+69.7%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 38%of 26,9012024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%55th percentileof 31,8402024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3192024 ACS 5-Year4,62188th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,170Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,889Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,389Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$1,215Bottom 31%of 23,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,4342024 ACS 5-Year$295,10071st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3912024 ACS 5-Year$4,80789th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,3292024 ACS 5-Year$103,535Top 25%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year1.63%83rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 23,0522024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±342024 ACS 5-Year2172nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%42nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2042024 ACS 5-Year27883rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 12% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 17% since 2020, reaching 11,942 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 34 units authorized in 2025, 74% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 11,942 residents in 2024, up 2.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 89 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Polk County, which contains Pleasant Hill, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $65,430, close to the $68,835 of households that moved out.

At 8.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
89
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.0
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
−32%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,430
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,835
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dallas County, IA 3,341 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Story County, IA 1,203 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  3. Warren County, IA 1,001 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Jasper County, IA 535 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  5. Linn County, IA 380 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dallas County, IA 4,241 people · 21% of departures
  2. Warren County, IA 1,629 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Story County, IA 965 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Jasper County, IA 562 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Johnson County, IA 297 people · 1.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Polk County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202534134
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−90%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.5 inches, including 36.5 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 45, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DES MOINES INTL AP, 8.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals36.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US cities.

Strong windElevated
TornadoElevated
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hail, heat wave, inland flooding, ice storm, winter weather, lightning, landslide, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
40
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
756
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Pleasant Hill's police department reported 40 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 756.

Polk County records 3.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 15.2 per 100,000 residents in Polk County.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Pleasant Hill’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Pleasant Hill (Polk County) rather than Pleasant Hill itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Des Moines Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year94.2%Top 29%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 24%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%Top 34%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Des Moines IntlDSM9 mi9,004 ft
Waterloo RgnlALO87 mi8,399 ft
The Eastern IowaCID95 mi8,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Des MoinesPolk County212,42162Des Moines vs Pleasant Hill
AnkenyPolk County72,61580Ankeny vs Pleasant Hill
West Des MoinesPolk County71,08375West Des Moines vs Pleasant Hill
UrbandalePolk County46,59579
WaukeeDallas County29,23678
JohnstonPolk County24,38478
AltoonaPolk County21,49577
ClivePolk County19,01271
GrimesPolk County16,36681
IndianolaWarren County16,04472
NewtonJasper County15,70064
NorwalkWarren County14,18377

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Pleasant Hill side by side with a similar place.

Pleasant Hill vs FitchburgPleasant Hill vs Howard

Moving to Pleasant Hill from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Pleasant Hill

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Pleasant Hill with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Pleasant Hill closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5032713,177$98,333$314,400—