Norwalk, Iowa

Area Profile

14,183 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Norwalk, in Warren County.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 4,199 cities measured82
SchoolsTop 18% of 4,162 cities measured75
GrowthTop 3% of 4,224 cities measured83
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 4,218 cities measured79
Climate3,761st of 4,225 cities measured59
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 4,226 cities measured73
AccessTop 42% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stabilityTop 7% of 4,226 cities measured78
The quick read

Norwalk ranks in the top 6% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.1% and median household income of $102,722. The unemployment rate is published for Warren County, IA, which contains Norwalk, rather than for Norwalk alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 82% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 18% of published profiles for schools.

262 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,183
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$102,722
Top 17% nationally
Density
1,218/sq mi
11.6 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Iowa
Nearest major airport
DSM
4 mi · Des Moines Intl
Median home value
$303,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Warren County, IA, which contains Norwalk, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Warren County, IA, which contains Norwalk, grew 0.4% over the past year, to 30,040 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWarren County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$74,38154th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWarren County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,43829th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$14,2722024 ACS 5-Year$102,722Top 17%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,4202024 ACS 5-Year$49,896Top 18%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 21%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.3 minTop 32%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year38.8%Top 20%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year74.1%39th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWarren County, IA’s figureJuly 202630,040Bottom 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Warren County, IA’s figureJuly 2026+1.6%Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Warren County, IA’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 28%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWarren County, IA’s figureJuly 202631,00535th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Top 17%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDes Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,970Bottom 35%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageDes Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,820Top 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Warren County, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWarren County, IA’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024103k92k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $102,722 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Customer Service Representatives12,070$48,880
Retail Salespersons11,000$33,430
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,060$29,140
Cashiers8,720$29,640
General and Operations Managers8,370$98,780
Registered Nurses8,130$78,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Warren County, IA, which contains this city.

82% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
82.2%
Top 15% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
78.8%
Top 24% in Iowa
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Norwalk Senior High SchoolNorwalk Comm School District1,03516.784%81%
Norwalk Middle SchoolNorwalk Comm School District82415.578%76%
Orchard Hills ElementaryNorwalk Comm School District55815.5——
Lakewood Elementary SchoolNorwalk Comm School District55415.085%79%
Oviatt Elementary SchoolNorwalk Comm School District54814.8——

17.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area is up 35% over five years, and up 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,924 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.62% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,280, some 53% above the $838 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,280 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $51,200 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $102,722.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $838 a month.

A median home at $303,100 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $114,589, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.8

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,280
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$838
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$303,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Norwalk’s median household income of $102,722, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure202392.8Top 16%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.3%36th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.2%28th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+69.7%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 45%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%64th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2702024 ACS 5-Year5,82090th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,080Top 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,750Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,280Top 27%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1262024 ACS 5-Year$838Top 33%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$27,9162024 ACS 5-Year$303,10072nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4762024 ACS 5-Year$4,92489th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3982024 ACS 5-Year$114,589Top 18%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.22%2024 ACS 5-Year1.62%83rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%30th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1492024 ACS 5-Year21079th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

83/ 100
Top 3% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 19% since 2020, reaching 15,396 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 237 units authorized in 2025, 22% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 15,396 residents in 2024, up 3.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 262 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 19% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Warren County, which contains Norwalk, gained about 1.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $74,381, above the $62,438 of households that moved out.

At 18.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
262
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
18.5
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
+8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
19.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
18%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$74,381
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,438
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Polk County, IA 1,629 people · 49% of arrivals
  2. Dallas County, IA 279 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  3. Marion County, IA 111 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  4. Madison County, IA 94 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Story County, IA 64 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Polk County, IA 1,001 people · 41% of departures
  2. Dallas County, IA 203 people · 8.3% of departures
  3. Madison County, IA 113 people · 4.6% of departures
  4. Marion County, IA 101 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Jasper County, IA 38 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Warren County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025320195
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−23%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.5 inches, including 36.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DES MOINES INTL AP, 4.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals36.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

73 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 38% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtHigh
TornadoElevated
Heat waveElevated
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveElevated
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, wildfire, hail, ice storm, inland flooding, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
50
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
286
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Norwalk's police department reported 50 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 286.

Warren County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 9.9 per 100,000 residents in Warren County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Norwalk’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Norwalk (Warren County) rather than Norwalk itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Des Moines Intl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 5%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Des Moines IntlDSM4 mi9,004 ft
Waterloo RgnlALO100 mi8,399 ft
The Eastern IowaCID106 mi8,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Des MoinesPolk County212,42162Des Moines vs Norwalk
AnkenyPolk County72,61580Ankeny vs Norwalk
West Des MoinesPolk County71,08375West Des Moines vs Norwalk
UrbandalePolk County46,59579
WaukeeDallas County29,23678
JohnstonPolk County24,38478
AltoonaPolk County21,49577
ClivePolk County19,01271
GrimesPolk County16,36681
IndianolaWarren County16,04472
NewtonJasper County15,70064
Pleasant HillPolk County11,13673

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Norwalk side by side with a similar place.

Norwalk vs AvonNorwalk vs Waukee

Moving to Norwalk from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Norwalk

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Norwalk with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Norwalk closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5021116,835$103,712$316,100—