Laurinburg, North Carolina

Area Profile

15,087 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Laurinburg, in Scotland County.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 13% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,823rd of 4,199 cities measured33
Schools3,383rd of 4,162 cities measured25
GrowthTop 28% of 4,224 cities measured61
Housing affordabilityTop 47% of 4,218 cities measured68
Climate2,522nd of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilience2,557th of 4,226 cities measured47
Access4,043rd of 4,226 cities measured54
Economic stability4,144th of 4,226 cities measured18
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.9% and the Opportunity signal places Laurinburg in the bottom 9%. The unemployment rate is published for Scotland County, NC, which contains Laurinburg, rather than for Laurinburg alone.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 33% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,087
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$42,170
Bottom 12% nationally
Density
1,202/sq mi
12.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MYR
81 mi · Myrtle Beach Intl
Median home value
$134,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Scotland County, NC, which contains Laurinburg, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 29% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Scotland County, NC, which contains Laurinburg, fell 3.0% over the past year, to 12,094 employed residents.

Median household income of $42,170 is lower than in 88% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsScotland County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,2931st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftScotland County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$40,6721st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4232024 ACS 5-Year$42,170Bottom 12%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,0422024 ACS 5-Year$30,789Bottom 39%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Bottom 10%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 22%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%Bottom 49%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%53rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentScotland County, NC’s figureJuly 202612,094Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Scotland County, NC’s figureJuly 2026+2.7%Top 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Scotland County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−3.0%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceScotland County, NC’s figureJuly 202612,7176th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year65.6%Bottom 19%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Scotland County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateScotland County, NC’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%57th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202442k36k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $42,170 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Scotland County, NC, which contains this city.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
35.2%
Bottom 20% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
34.9%
Bottom 9% in North Carolina
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Scotland High SchoolScotland County Schools1,29415.640%32%
South Johnson ElementaryScotland County Schools65413.9——
Spring Hill MiddleScotland County Schools59314.127%34%
Sycamore Lane PrimaryScotland County Schools43513.6——
Sycamore Lane ElementaryScotland County Schools34712.915%22%
Scotland Early College HighScotland County Schools23821.675%85%
Shaw AcademyScotland County Schools12211.15%10%

99.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,396 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.04% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, some 20% above the $774 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 88% of the median household income here of $42,170.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $774 a month.

A median home at $134,200 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $66,698, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$774
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$134,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Laurinburg’s median household income of $42,170, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%92nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 33%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year46.6%7th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2002024 ACS 5-Year6,47691st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$755Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,244Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$774Top 25%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,1292024 ACS 5-Year$134,20033rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1422024 ACS 5-Year$1,39638th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,5752024 ACS 5-Year$66,698Bottom 33%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year1.04%54th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.6%Bottom 28%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±172024 ACS 5-Year1568th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%70th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1222024 ACS 5-Year77893rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 28% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 15,130 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 70 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Scotland County, NC, which contains Laurinburg, rather than for Laurinburg alone.

Federal tax returns show Scotland County, which contains Laurinburg, gained about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $42,293, close to the $40,672 of households that moved out.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Scotland County, NC, which contains Laurinburg, rather than for Laurinburg alone.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 43% nationally
Year over year
+49%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k15k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
38%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$42,293
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$40,672
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Robeson County, NC 246 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Cumberland County, NC 122 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  3. Richmond County, NC 122 people · 8.1% of arrivals
  4. Hoke County, NC 95 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  5. Marlboro County, SC 92 people · 6.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Robeson County, NC 252 people · 18% of departures
  2. Cumberland County, NC 175 people · 13% of departures
  3. Richmond County, NC 143 people · 10% of departures
  4. Marlboro County, SC 93 people · 6.7% of departures
  5. Hoke County, NC 76 people · 5.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Scotland County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Laurinburg, NC is not one. This is the figure for Scotland County, NC, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAURINBURG MAXTON AP, 6.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 34% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeElevated
TornadoModerate
Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, inland flooding, drought, landslide, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
1,262
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
4,393
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Laurinburg's police department reported 1,262 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 4,393.

Scotland County has a modeled homicide rate of about 10.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 19.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 52.4 per 100,000 residents in Scotland County.

Homicide
10.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
52.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Laurinburg’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Laurinburg (Scotland County) rather than Laurinburg itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Myrtle Beach Intl at 81 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%Bottom 40%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle81 miBottom 3%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Bottom 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Myrtle Beach IntlMYR81 mi9,503 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU86 mi10,000 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT89 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Laurinburg side by side with a similar place.

Laurinburg vs AlbanyLaurinburg vs Portsmouth

Moving to Laurinburg from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Laurinburg

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Laurinburg with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2835223,837$43,728$118,60047