50501 — Fort Dodge, Iowa

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 50501. Its median household income runs 10% above Fort Dodge as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 34% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured62
Schools2,456th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured26
GrowthTop 42% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured54
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate3,019th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Access2,973rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured55
Economic stability2,364th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured38
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $66,888, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Fort Dodge, IA, which contains 50501, rather than for 50501 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,823
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,888
Bottom 42% nationally
Density
189/sq mi
152.2 sq mi of land
Median age
38.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fort Dodge
Iowa
Micro area
Nearest major airport
DSM
71 mi · Des Moines Intl
Median home value
$153,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fort Dodge, IA, which contains 50501, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fort Dodge, IA, which contains 50501, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 11,368 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWebster County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,6853rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWebster County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,79210th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,3982024 ACS 5-Year$66,888Bottom 42%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1292024 ACS 5-Year$34,794Bottom 44%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%Bottom 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.5 minTop 12%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%Bottom 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFort Dodge, IA’s figureJuly 202611,368Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fort Dodge, IA’s figureJuly 2026+1.8%Top 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fort Dodge, IA’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFort Dodge, IA’s figureJuly 202611,8173rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%Bottom 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fort Dodge, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFort Dodge, IA’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,888 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Dodge, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
48.7%
Bottom 9% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
57.2%
Bottom 34% in Iowa
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fort Dodge High SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District1,02017.346%58%
Fort Dodge Middle SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District76517.444%52%
Duncombe Elementary SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District43814.652%57%
Early Childhood CenterFort Dodge Comm School District37613.9——
Butler Elementary SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District32813.752%57%
Cooper Elementary SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District23114.457%57%
Feelhaver Elementary SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District22717.557%72%

52.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa is up 40% over five years, and up 3.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,361 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.54% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $919, some 15% above the $796 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $919 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,800 a year, about 55% of the median household income here of $66,888.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $796 a month.

A median home at $153,500 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,195, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$919
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$796
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$153,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 50501’s median household income of $66,888, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+3.1%48th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+74.3%17th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.6%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2112024 ACS 5-Year13,26889th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$700Top 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,182Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$919Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$796Top 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,6632024 ACS 5-Year$153,50027th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1402024 ACS 5-Year$2,36158th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,7232024 ACS 5-Year$79,195Bottom 45%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.54%84th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±672024 ACS 5-Year10175th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%46th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%64th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3372024 ACS 5-Year1,36992nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 42% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

87% of the 70 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Fort Dodge, IA, which contains 50501, rather than for 50501 alone.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fort Dodge, IA, which contains 50501, rather than for 50501 alone.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Bottom 48% nationally
Year over year
+1067%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
87.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,685
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,792
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hamilton County, IA 105 people · 8.9% of arrivals
  2. Polk County, IA 93 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  3. Calhoun County, IA 63 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Humboldt County, IA 60 people · 5.1% of arrivals
  5. Wright County, IA 43 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Polk County, IA 134 people · 11% of departures
  2. Calhoun County, IA 103 people · 8.3% of departures
  3. Story County, IA 88 people · 7.1% of departures
  4. Hamilton County, IA 57 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Humboldt County, IA 48 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Webster County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Dodge, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 7°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.1 inches, including 39.0 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT DODGE 5NNW, 6.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals39.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals7°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals56°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

60 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and drought, with tornado alone responsible for 40% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtElevated
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Strong windElevated
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
27.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 50501 (Webster County) rather than 50501 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fort Dodge carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Des Moines Intl at 71 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.5%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle71 miBottom 5%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Bottom 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Des Moines IntlDSM71 mi9,004 ft
Waterloo RgnlALO91 mi8,399 ft
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX112 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

50501 vs Fort Dodge

How this ZIP area compares with Fort Dodge as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

50501
Fort Dodge
Median household income: 50501 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$66,888
vs
$60,649
Per capita income: 50501 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,794
vs
$33,706
Population density
189/sq mi
vs
1,551/sq mi
Median home value
$153,500
vs
$144,100
Median gross rent: Fort Dodge is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$796
vs
$785
Homeownership rate
67.6%
vs
64.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 50501 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.1%
vs
21.7%
Poverty rate: 50501 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.6%
vs
15.4%
Median age
38.8
vs
37.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.