Fort Dodge, IA

Micro Area Profile

36,886 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Fort Dodge, IA micropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Schools606th of 695 metro and micro areas measured20
GrowthTop 31% of 834 metro and micro areas measured61
Housing affordabilityTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
Climate759th of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Access679th of 835 metro and micro areas measured58
Economic stability436th of 835 metro and micro areas measured50
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $68,975, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most metro and micro areas measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,886
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,975
Top 44% nationally
Density
52/sq mi
715.7 sq mi of land
Median age
39.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Iowa
Nearest major airport
DSM
68 mi · Des Moines Intl
Median home value
$153,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 69% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 17,416 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,4342024 ACS 5-Year$68,975Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6422024 ACS 5-Year$35,947Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.9 minTop 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.0%Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%90th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202617,416Bottom 18%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.7%Top 26%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202618,07918th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%40th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%10th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.42.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.1%
Bottom 5% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
60.4%
Bottom 29% in Iowa
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Fort Dodge High SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District1,02017.346%58%
Fort Dodge Middle SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District76517.444%52%
Manson Northwest Webster ElementaryManson Northwest Webster Comm School District43915.179%68%
Duncombe Elementary SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District43814.652%57%
Early Childhood CenterFort Dodge Comm School District37613.9——
Southeast Valley High SchoolSoutheast Valley Community School District34017.9——
Butler Elementary SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District32813.752%57%
Southeast Valley Middle SchoolSoutheast Valley Community School District31413.766%67%
Cooper Elementary SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District23114.457%57%
Feelhaver Elementary SchoolFort Dodge Comm School District22717.557%72%
Dayton CenterSoutheast Valley Community School District20012.582%82%

49.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,138 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $919, some 17% above the $785 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $919 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,800 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $68,975.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $785 a month.

A median home at $153,800 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,829, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$919
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$785
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$153,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fort Dodge’s median household income of $68,975, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.3%53rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±722024 ACS 5-Year17,08219th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$700Top 6%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,182Top 10%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$919Top 10%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$785Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,0222024 ACS 5-Year$153,80017th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1252024 ACS 5-Year$2,13855th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6072024 ACS 5-Year$80,829Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.39%82nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.5%Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±692024 ACS 5-Year1198th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%16th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%67th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3542024 ACS 5-Year1,70714th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 31% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 36,909 in 2024.

62% of the 99 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
99
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
+241%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
61.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202437k37k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 7°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.1 inches, including 39.0 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT DODGE 5NNW, 10.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals39.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals7°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals56°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and drought, with tornado alone responsible for 40% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtElevated
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Strong windElevated
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Des Moines Intl at 68 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.3%Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle68 miBottom 19%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Des Moines IntlDSM68 mi9,004 ft
Waterloo RgnlALO91 mi8,399 ft
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX113 mi9,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro