Boone, Iowa

Area Profile

12,424 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Boone, in Boone County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 47% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 4,199 cities measured77
Schools2,197th of 4,162 cities measured48
Growth3,682nd of 4,224 cities measured28
Housing affordabilityTop 19% of 4,218 cities measured78
Climate3,892nd of 4,225 cities measured57
Physical resilience2,303rd of 4,226 cities measured52
Access3,461st of 4,226 cities measured77
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 4,226 cities measured59
The quick read

Boone ranks in the top 12% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $69,222. The unemployment rate is published for Boone County, IA, which contains Boone, rather than for Boone alone.

In the public schools here, 66% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 13 units authorized over the past twelve months, 93% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,424
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,222
Top 46% nationally
Density
1,359/sq mi
9.1 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Iowa
Metro area
Nearest major airport
DSM
37 mi · Des Moines Intl
Median home value
$173,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Boone County, IA, which contains Boone, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Boone County, IA, which contains Boone, grew 1.6% over the past year, to 13,767 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBoone County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,42124th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBoone County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,80530th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2152024 ACS 5-Year$69,222Top 46%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1982024 ACS 5-Year$36,117Top 43%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 35%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.0 minTop 21%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.0%Top 42%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%57th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBoone County, IA’s figureJuly 202613,767Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Boone County, IA’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Boone County, IA’s figureJuly 2026+1.6%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBoone County, IA’s figureJuly 202614,1819th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.2%Top 31%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAmes, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,910Bottom 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAmes, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,220Bottom 45%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Boone County, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBoone County, IA’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%50th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,222 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Ames, IA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,620$29,220
Cashiers1,470$29,230
Retail Salespersons1,460$32,460
Stockers and Order Fillers1,110$36,240
Registered Nurses1,070$77,160
General and Operations Managers1,040$97,700

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Boone County, IA, which contains this city.

66% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
66.2%
Bottom 39% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
66.4%
Bottom 41% in Iowa
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Boone High SchoolBoone Comm School District70414.167%77%
Boone Middle SchoolBoone Comm School District58614.357%61%
Ledges Elementary SchoolBoone Comm School District33612.9——
Franklin Elementary SchoolBoone Comm School District32912.275%68%
United Community SchoolUnited Comm School District32912.772%52%

33.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Ames, IA Metro Area is up 37% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,823 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,026, some 23% above the $831 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,026 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,000 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $69,222.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $831 a month.

A median home at $173,000 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,677, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.5

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Ames, IA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,026
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$831
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$173,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Boone’s median household income of $69,222, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Ames, IA Metro Area’s figure202391.5Top 11%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Ames, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Ames, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+37.4%35th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Ames, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+69.5%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 37%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.6%41st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2162024 ACS 5-Year5,95190th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$788Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,427Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,026Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$872024 ACS 5-Year$831Top 32%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,4782024 ACS 5-Year$173,00046th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1962024 ACS 5-Year$2,82371st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,4432024 ACS 5-Year$81,677Top 46%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year1.63%83rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Top 47%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±892024 ACS 5-Year7887th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%64th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%65th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2482024 ACS 5-Year69292nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 3,682 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 12,461 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 170 units authorized in 2025, up 386% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 13 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Boone County, which contains Boone, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $59,421, below the $62,805 of households that moved out.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
13
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
−93%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
20%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,421
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,805
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Story County, IA 282 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Polk County, IA 216 people · 18% of arrivals
  3. Dallas County, IA 129 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Greene County, IA 40 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Story County, IA 298 people · 25% of departures
  2. Polk County, IA 229 people · 19% of departures
  3. Dallas County, IA 99 people · 8.3% of departures
  4. Webster County, IA 42 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Hamilton County, IA 41 people · 3.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Boone County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202517035
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+166%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 11°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.9 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AMES MUNI AP, 13.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, drought and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it.

DroughtElevated
TornadoHigh
Cold waveHigh
Strong windElevated
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hail, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
88
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
690
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Boone's police department reported 88 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 690.

Boone County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 10.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.6 per 100,000 residents in Boone County.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Boone’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Boone (Boone County) rather than Boone itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Des Moines Intl at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miBottom 21%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Bottom 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Des Moines IntlDSM37 mi9,004 ft
Waterloo RgnlALO83 mi8,399 ft
The Eastern IowaCID112 mi8,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Ames, IA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AmesStory County67,66966Ames vs Boone

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Boone side by side with a similar place.

Boone vs ReedsburgBoone vs Evanston

Moving to Boone from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Boone

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Boone with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
5003616,154$79,255$194,40062