46385 — Valparaiso, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 46385. Its median household income runs 42% above Valparaiso as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 10% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured77
SchoolsTop 10% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured82
GrowthTop 27% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured62
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate2,469th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
AccessTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
The quick read

46385 ranks in the top 10% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $98,957. The unemployment rate is published for Valparaiso, IN, which contains 46385, rather than for 46385 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 56% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 10% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 157 units authorized over the past twelve months, 17% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Valparaiso, IN, which contains 46385, rather than for 46385 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,856
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$98,957
Top 19% nationally
Density
506/sq mi
80.7 sq mi of land
Median age
43.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Valparaiso
Indiana
Nearest major airport
GYY
18 mi · Gary/Chicago Intl
Median home value
$331,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Valparaiso, IN, which contains 46385, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Valparaiso, IN, which contains 46385, grew 0.4% over the past year, to 17,534 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPorter County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,71755th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPorter County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,22143rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0392024 ACS 5-Year$98,957Top 19%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5392024 ACS 5-Year$49,898Top 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Top 38%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.8 minBottom 30%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year35.1%Top 26%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year84.8%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentValparaiso, IN’s figureJuly 202617,534Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Valparaiso, IN’s figureJuly 2026+3.8%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Valparaiso, IN’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceValparaiso, IN’s figureJuly 202618,20315th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%Top 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Valparaiso, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateValparaiso, IN’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%42nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202499k91k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $98,957 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Valparaiso, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.8
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
56.2%
Top 14% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
72.8%
Top 4% in Indiana
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Valparaiso High SchoolValparaiso Community Schools2,08918.551%78%
Benjamin Franklin Middle SchoolValparaiso Community Schools82314.763%73%
Boone Grove High SchoolPorter Township School Corp46713.042%72%
Wheeler High SchoolUnion Township School Corp38712.547%62%
Union Center Elementary SchoolUnion Township School Corp38617.572%72%
Union Township Middle SchoolUnion Township School Corp33314.561%69%
John Simatovich Elementary SchoolUnion Township School Corp28014.777%62%
Central Elementary SchoolValparaiso Community Schools13114.672%57%
Porter County Education ServicesPorter County Education Services0———

29.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,643 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.80% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,470, some 9% above the $1,346 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,470 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,800 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $98,957.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,346 a month.

A median home at $331,700 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,161, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,470
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,346
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$331,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 46385’s median household income of $98,957, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 35%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+40.8%42nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+89.9%42nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 37%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%73rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5182024 ACS 5-Year15,95893rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,210Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,800Top 42%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,470Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$752024 ACS 5-Year$1,346Bottom 28%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,5002024 ACS 5-Year$331,70072nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$962024 ACS 5-Year$2,64364th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,8612024 ACS 5-Year$107,161Top 24%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.80%41st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±692024 ACS 5-Year7370th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2302024 ACS 5-Year68980th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 27% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 157 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Valparaiso, IN, which contains 46385, rather than for 46385 alone.

At 4.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Valparaiso, IN, which contains 46385, rather than for 46385 alone.

Units permitted
157
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.5
Top 37% nationally
Year over year
−17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,717
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,221
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lake County, IN 2,940 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Cook County, IL 857 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. LaPorte County, IN 744 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  4. Will County, IL 158 people · 2.0% of arrivals
  5. Jasper County, IN 126 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lake County, IN 2,142 people · 30% of departures
  2. LaPorte County, IN 791 people · 11% of departures
  3. Cook County, IL 455 people · 6.3% of departures
  4. Jasper County, IN 181 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Marion County, IN 155 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Porter County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Valparaiso, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station VALPARAISO PORTER CO MUNI AP, 6.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

92 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, wildfire, lightning, landslide, ice storm, hail, coastal flooding, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 46385 (Porter County) rather than 46385 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Valparaiso carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Gary/Chicago Intl at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.9%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miBottom 49%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY18 mi8,859 ft
South Bend IntlSBN45 mi8,412 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD54 mi11,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

46385 vs Valparaiso

How this ZIP area compares with Valparaiso as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

46385
Valparaiso
Median household income: 46385 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$98,957
vs
$69,872
Per capita income: 46385 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$49,898
vs
$38,894
Population density
506/sq mi
vs
2,026/sq mi
Median home value
$331,700
vs
$267,300
Median gross rent: Valparaiso is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,346
vs
$1,224
Homeownership rate
86.6%
vs
58.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Valparaiso is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.1%
vs
40.6%
Poverty rate: 46385 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.0%
vs
13.2%
Median age
43.2
vs
37.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.