Portage, Indiana

Area Profile

38,082 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Portage, in Porter County.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 36% of 4,199 cities measured63
Schools2,851st of 4,162 cities measured36
GrowthTop 27% of 4,224 cities measured61
Housing affordabilityTop 41% of 4,218 cities measured70
Climate3,312th of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 4,226 cities measured92
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability2,585th of 4,226 cities measured52
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $76,276, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

143 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,082
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,276
Top 37% nationally
Density
1,486/sq mi
25.6 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Nearest major airport
GYY
12 mi · Gary/Chicago Intl
Median home value
$224,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.4% over the past year, to 18,475 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPorter County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,71747th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPorter County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,22135th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,2602024 ACS 5-Year$76,276Top 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0362024 ACS 5-Year$36,293Top 42%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 45%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.8 minBottom 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 44%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.5%71st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202618,475Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.7%Top 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202619,28220th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%Top 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%39th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.73.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,276 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.1%
Bottom 25% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
49.2%
Bottom 45% in Indiana
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Portage High SchoolPortage Township Schools2,16317.625%58%
Willowcreek Middle SchoolPortage Township Schools92016.739%43%
William Fegely Middle SchoolPortage Township Schools56612.644%43%
Rowena Kyle Elementary SchoolPortage Township Schools43718.245%51%
Central Elementary SchoolPortage Township Schools40916.443%42%
Wallace Aylesworth ElementaryPortage Township Schools40115.440%43%
Ethel R Jones Elementary SchoolPortage Township Schools36317.357%47%
Crisman Elementary SchoolPortage Township Schools34314.347%41%
George L Myers Elementary SchoolPortage Township Schools33215.157%52%
Neighbors' New Vistas High School · charterNeighbors' New Vistas High School13913.910%30%

42.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,850 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.83% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,158, close to the $1,231 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,158 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,300 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $76,276.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,231 a month.

A median home at $224,200 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,700, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,158
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,231
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$224,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Portage’s median household income of $76,276, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 47%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%67th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+40.8%45th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Lake County-Porter County-Jasper County, IN Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+89.9%46th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.9%43rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5242024 ACS 5-Year15,79096th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$955Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,422Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,158Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$1,231Bottom 30%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,3132024 ACS 5-Year$224,20059th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$1,85052nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,6242024 ACS 5-Year$90,700Top 36%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.83%40th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.6%Bottom 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±772024 ACS 5-Year8788th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%38th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2982024 ACS 5-Year85294th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 27% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 38,576 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 143 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Porter County, which contains Portage, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $70,717, above the $65,221 of households that moved out.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
143
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202439k38k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,717
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,221
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lake County, IN 2,940 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Cook County, IL 857 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. LaPorte County, IN 744 people · 9.6% of arrivals
  4. Will County, IL 158 people · 2.0% of arrivals
  5. Jasper County, IN 126 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lake County, IN 2,142 people · 30% of departures
  2. LaPorte County, IN 791 people · 11% of departures
  3. Cook County, IL 455 people · 6.3% of departures
  4. Jasper County, IN 181 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Marion County, IN 155 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Porter County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025160106
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+26%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station VALPARAISO PORTER CO MUNI AP, 13.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

92 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, wildfire, lightning, landslide, ice storm, hail, coastal flooding, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
250
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,133
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Portage's police department reported 250 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,133.

Porter County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.1 per 100,000 residents in Porter County.

Homicide
3.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Portage’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Portage (Porter County) rather than Portage itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Gary/Chicago Intl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.6%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 34%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY12 mi8,859 ft
South Bend IntlSBN45 mi8,412 ft
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD46 mi11,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ChicagoCook County2,711,22652Chicago vs Portage
AuroraKane County179,89864Aurora vs Portage
NapervilleDuPage County150,69270Naperville vs Portage
JolietWill County150,44555
ElginKane County114,93457
WaukeganLake County89,07659
CiceroCook County82,79747
SchaumburgCook County76,86862
HammondLake County76,76856
EvanstonCook County76,34064
Arlington HeightsCook County76,00565
BolingbrookWill County74,09660

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Portage side by side with a similar place.

Portage vs HobartPortage vs Piqua

Moving to Portage from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Portage

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Portage with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Portage closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4636840,301$76,368$227,100—