46706 — Auburn, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 46706. Its median household income runs 18% above Auburn as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity1,821st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured50
SchoolsTop 29% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured66
GrowthTop 46% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 3% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured88
Climate2,621st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Access2,898th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Economic stabilityTop 18% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.3% and median household income $80,965, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Auburn, IN, which contains 46706, rather than for 46706 alone.

In the public schools here, 58% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.2 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 23% of renter income and the median home is 2.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,403
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,965
Top 36% nationally
Density
232/sq mi
87.9 sq mi of land
Median age
36.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Auburn
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TOL
66 mi · Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express
Median home value
$219,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Auburn, IN, which contains 46706, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Auburn, IN, which contains 46706, fell 4.3% over the past year, to 20,925 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDeKalb County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,01020th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDeKalb County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,7367th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,6662024 ACS 5-Year$80,965Top 36%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4182024 ACS 5-Year$39,704Top 40%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.5 minTop 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 41%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAuburn, IN’s figureJuly 202620,925Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Auburn, IN’s figureJuly 2026−3.2%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Auburn, IN’s figureJuly 2026−4.3%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAuburn, IN’s figureJuly 202621,64620th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Top 18%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Auburn, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAuburn, IN’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202481k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,965 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Auburn, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.2 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
58.0%
Top 12% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
50.9%
Top 33% in Indiana
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
McKenney-Harrison Elementary SchDeKalb Co Ctl United Sch Dist62018.856%46%
James R Watson Elementary SchoolDeKalb Co Ctl United Sch Dist59019.760%56%

48.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,387 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $970, some 13% above the $858 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $970 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,800 a year, about 48% of the median household income here of $80,965.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $858 a month.

A median home at $219,100 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,306, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
23.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$970
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$858
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$219,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 46706’s median household income of $80,965, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 40%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%57th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3512024 ACS 5-Year8,33380th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$740Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,210Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$970Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$858Top 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,4662024 ACS 5-Year$219,10050th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$1,38732nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3042024 ACS 5-Year$89,306Top 41%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.63%26th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.4%Top 25%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±552024 ACS 5-Year3657th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1802024 ACS 5-Year36367th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 4.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Auburn, IN, which contains 46706, rather than for 46706 alone.

Units permitted
59
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.3
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
+23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
30.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,010
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,736
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Allen County, IN 765 people · 34% of arrivals
  2. Steuben County, IN 316 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Noble County, IN 272 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. Defiance County, OH 51 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  5. Williams County, OH 46 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Allen County, IN 610 people · 29% of departures
  2. Noble County, IN 313 people · 15% of departures
  3. Steuben County, IN 254 people · 12% of departures
  4. Williams County, OH 64 people · 3.1% of departures
  5. Whitley County, IN 58 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for DeKalb County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Auburn, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, including 36.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GARRETT 1 S, 4.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals36.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windModerate
TornadoElevated
HailModerate
EarthquakeModerate
DroughtModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, cold wave, landslide, ice storm, winter weather, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 46706 (DeKalb County) rather than 46706 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Auburn carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eugene F Kranz Toledo Express at 66 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.1%Top 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle66 miBottom 7%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL66 mi10,600 ft
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL68 mi10,004 ft
South Bend IntlSBN71 mi8,412 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

46706 vs Auburn

How this ZIP area compares with Auburn as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

46706
Auburn
Median household income: 46706 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$80,965
vs
$68,750
Per capita income: 46706 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,704
vs
$36,225
Population density
232/sq mi
vs
1,578/sq mi
Median home value
$219,100
vs
$190,800
Median gross rent: 46706 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$858
vs
$865
Homeownership rate
81.5%
vs
76.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 46706 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.0%
vs
23.4%
Poverty rate: 46706 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.3%
vs
9.7%
Median age
36.9
vs
35.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.