45822 — Celina, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 45822. Its median household income runs 12% above Celina as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 28% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 49% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured54
SchoolsTop 30% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured66
Growth2,479th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured33
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
Climate2,432nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Access2,628th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Economic stabilityTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
The quick read

Unemployment is 2.4% and median household income $70,200, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Celina, OH, which contains 45822, rather than for 45822 alone.

In the public schools here, 70% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.0 students for every teacher.

15 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Celina, OH, which contains 45822, rather than for 45822 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,957
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,200
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
122/sq mi
162.9 sq mi of land
Median age
42.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Celina
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
DAY
49 mi · James M Cox Dayton Intl
Median home value
$182,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Celina, OH, which contains 45822, is 2.4%, lower than in 99% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Celina, OH, which contains 45822, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 21,636 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMercer County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,64927th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMercer County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,02515th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,2042024 ACS 5-Year$70,200Bottom 47%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5702024 ACS 5-Year$36,012Bottom 48%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Top 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.4 minTop 14%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%Bottom 41%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%91st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCelina, OH’s figureJuly 202621,636Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Celina, OH’s figureJuly 2026−3.6%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Celina, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCelina, OH’s figureJuly 202622,16621st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.1%Top 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Celina, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCelina, OH’s figureJuly 20262.4%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%18th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202472k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,200 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Celina, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

70% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
70.3%
Top 20% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
67.6%
Top 40% in Ohio
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Celina Elementary SchoolCelina City1,22415.781%74%
Celina High SchoolCelina City74315.852%62%
Tri Star Career CompactCelina City38225.5——
Celina Middle SchoolCelina City34812.072%57%
Head StartCelina City10116.8——

48.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,197 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.20% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $987, some 26% above the $784 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $987 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,500 a year, about 56% of the median household income here of $70,200.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $784 a month.

A median home at $182,700 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,088, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$987
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$784
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$182,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 45822’s median household income of $70,200, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%57th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 31%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%42nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3212024 ACS 5-Year9,74183rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$788Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,287Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$987Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$784Top 22%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,9102024 ACS 5-Year$182,70039th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1862024 ACS 5-Year$2,19755th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3632024 ACS 5-Year$82,088Bottom 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.20%69th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1642024 ACS 5-Year84897th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%80th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%38th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2332024 ACS 5-Year1,35592nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

33/ 100
Ranks 2,479 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 15 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Celina, OH, which contains 45822, rather than for 45822 alone.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Celina, OH, which contains 45822, rather than for 45822 alone.

Units permitted
15
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 29% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,649
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,025
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Auglaize County, OH 240 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Darke County, OH 76 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  3. Van Wert County, OH 71 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  4. Jay County, IN 45 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Franklin County, OH 43 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Auglaize County, OH 275 people · 23% of departures
  2. Van Wert County, OH 96 people · 7.9% of departures
  3. Darke County, OH 73 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Allen County, OH 66 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Franklin County, OH 56 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Mercer County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Celina, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.8 inches, including 28.8 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CELINA 3 NE, 3.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals28.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

EarthquakeHigh
TornadoHigh
HailModerate
Strong windModerate
Cold waveModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, inland flooding, hurricane, winter weather, lightning, landslide, wildfire, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
11.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 45822 (Mercer County) rather than 45822 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Celina carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest James M Cox Dayton Intl at 49 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.0%Top 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle49 miBottom 14%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%Top 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY49 mi8,502 ft
Grissom ARBGUS82 mi12,501 ft
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL82 mi10,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

45822 vs Celina

How this ZIP area compares with Celina as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

45822
Celina
Median household income: 45822 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$70,200
vs
$62,849
Per capita income: 45822 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,012
vs
$31,788
Population density
122/sq mi
vs
2,168/sq mi
Median home value
$182,700
vs
$164,100
Median gross rent: Celina is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$784
vs
$760
Homeownership rate
75.8%
vs
65.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Celina is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.1%
vs
21.2%
Poverty rate: 45822 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.6%
vs
11.6%
Median age
42.9
vs
41.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.