60450 — Morris, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 60450. Its median home value runs 11% above Morris as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,584th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
SchoolsTop 32% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured64
Growth2,566th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured32
Housing affordabilityTop 3% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured89
Climate2,694th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Access2,674th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places 60450 in the bottom 17%. The unemployment rate is published for Morris, IL, which contains 60450, rather than for 60450 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 15 units authorized over the past twelve months, 25% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Morris, IL, which contains 60450, rather than for 60450 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,783
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,777
Top 35% nationally
Density
132/sq mi
157.6 sq mi of land
Median age
40.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Morris
Illinois
Nearest major airport
ORD
50 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$275,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Morris, IL, which contains 60450, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 37% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Morris, IL, which contains 60450, fell 3.0% over the past year, to 27,321 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGrundy County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,63944th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGrundy County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,52249th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,1962024 ACS 5-Year$81,777Top 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7652024 ACS 5-Year$44,532Top 28%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 27%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.4 minTop 32%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.2%Top 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.1%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMorris, IL’s figureJuly 202627,321Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Morris, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Morris, IL’s figureJuly 2026−3.0%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMorris, IL’s figureJuly 202628,67229th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%Bottom 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Morris, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMorris, IL’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 37%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,777 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Morris, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
37.3%
Top 39% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
43.7%
Top 38% in Illinois
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Morris Community High SchoolMorris CHSD 10192617.842%37%
Saratoga Elem SchoolSaratoga CCSD 60C78611.951%64%
White Oak ElementaryMorris SD 5472212.923%32%
Shabbona Middle SchoolMorris SD 5436015.022%35%
Nettle Creek Elem SchoolNettle Creek CCSD 24C777.747%67%
Transition Learning Center of GruGrundy County Spec Educ Coop0———
Premier Academy MorrisGrundy/Kendall ROE0———
Grundy Co SpEd CooperativeGrundy County Spec Educ Coop0———
Grundy Area Vocational CenterGrundy/Kendall ROE0———
Premier Academy Morris TAOEPGrundy/Kendall ROE0———

43.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division is up 46% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,578 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.02% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,459, some 31% above the $1,111 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,459 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $58,400 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $81,777.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,111 a month.

A median home at $275,500 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,717, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,459
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,111
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$275,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 60450’s median household income of $81,777, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 35%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%92nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%59th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Chicago-Naperville-Schaumburg, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+75.7%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.9%21st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3282024 ACS 5-Year9,07582nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,118Top 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,979Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,459Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$1,111Bottom 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,4322024 ACS 5-Year$275,50063rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3382024 ACS 5-Year$5,57890th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,3352024 ACS 5-Year$107,717Top 24%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year2.02%94th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.9%Top 23%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±942024 ACS 5-Year16383rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%57th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%14th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1342024 ACS 5-Year33465th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 2,566 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 15 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Morris, IL, which contains 60450, rather than for 60450 alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Morris, IL, which contains 60450, rather than for 60450 alone.

Units permitted
15
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 23% nationally
Year over year
−25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
16%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,639
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,522
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Will County, IL 1,236 people · 45% of arrivals
  2. Cook County, IL 267 people · 9.8% of arrivals
  3. LaSalle County, IL 172 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Kendall County, IL 155 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Livingston County, IL 116 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Will County, IL 841 people · 32% of departures
  2. LaSalle County, IL 225 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. Cook County, IL 176 people · 6.8% of departures
  4. Livingston County, IL 117 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Kendall County, IL 101 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Grundy County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Morris, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.8 inches, including 24.7 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MORRIS 1 NW, 0.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals24.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Strong windElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, drought, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, lightning, wildfire, hail, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
24.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 60450 (Grundy County) rather than 60450 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Morris carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 50 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.5%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle50 miBottom 13%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD50 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY55 mi8,859 ft
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI67 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

60450 vs Morris

How this ZIP area compares with Morris as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

60450
Morris
Median household income: 60450 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$81,777
vs
$76,711
Per capita income: 60450 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$44,532
vs
$40,179
Population density
132/sq mi
vs
1,202/sq mi
Median home value
$275,500
vs
$247,400
Median gross rent: 60450 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,111
vs
$1,132
Homeownership rate
64.9%
vs
57.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 60450 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.2%
vs
23.6%
Poverty rate: 60450 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.1%
vs
7.6%
Median age
40.7
vs
40.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.