62305 — Quincy, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 62305. Its median household income runs 48% above Quincy as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured75
SchoolsTop 49% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
Growth3,075th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured13
Housing affordabilityTop 5% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured86
Climate1,978th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Access3,045th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
The quick read

62305 ranks in the top 13% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $83,598. The unemployment rate is published for Quincy, IL, which contains 62305, rather than for 62305 alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 10 units authorized over the past twelve months, 85% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Quincy, IL, which contains 62305, rather than for 62305 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,036
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$83,598
Top 33% nationally
Density
137/sq mi
139.3 sq mi of land
Median age
46.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Quincy
Illinois
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SPI
89 mi · Abraham Lincoln Capital
Median home value
$213,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Quincy, IL, which contains 62305, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Quincy, IL, which contains 62305, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 19,308 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAdams County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,40837th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAdams County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,16041st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,3152024 ACS 5-Year$83,598Top 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0622024 ACS 5-Year$45,435Top 27%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 33%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.3 minTop 6%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year35.0%Top 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.1%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentQuincy, IL’s figureJuly 202619,308Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Quincy, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Quincy, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceQuincy, IL’s figureJuly 202619,88817th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%Top 16%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Quincy, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateQuincy, IL’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%42nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202485k79k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $83,598 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Quincy, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 29% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across 4 of them
Math proficiency
30.8%
Top 50% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
28.6%
Bottom 35% in Illinois
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lincoln-Douglas Elementary SchoolQuincy SD 17258815.138%35%
Colonel George Iles Elem SchQuincy SD 17253513.429%30%
Sarah Atwater Denman ElemQuincy SD 17250112.829%23%
Dr. Abby Fox Rooney Elem SchQuincy SD 17250012.226%25%
Adams Co Juvenile Detention CntrQuincy SD 1720———

64.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois is up 45% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,533 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.65% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,064, some 15% above the $926 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,064 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,600 a year, about 51% of the median household income here of $83,598.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $926 a month.

A median home at $213,600 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,069, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
24.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,064
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$926
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$213,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 62305’s median household income of $83,598, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+68.1%11th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.7%67th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3962024 ACS 5-Year8,40580th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$811Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,327Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,064Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$926Top 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,3532024 ACS 5-Year$213,60048th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1752024 ACS 5-Year$3,53376th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,4852024 ACS 5-Year$93,069Top 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.65%87th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year24.2%Top 29%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±802024 ACS 5-Year8973rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%50th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2052024 ACS 5-Year41570th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

13/ 100
Ranks 3,075 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 10 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Quincy, IL, which contains 62305, rather than for 62305 alone.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Quincy, IL, which contains 62305, rather than for 62305 alone.

Units permitted
10
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 9% nationally
Year over year
−85%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
64%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,408
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,160
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marion County, MO 135 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  2. Pike County, IL 106 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  3. Lewis County, MO 82 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Hancock County, IL 79 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  5. Brown County, IL 56 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Marion County, MO 151 people · 9.2% of departures
  2. Pike County, IL 84 people · 5.1% of departures
  3. Lewis County, MO 77 people · 4.7% of departures
  4. Hancock County, IL 60 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Boone County, MO 47 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Adams County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Quincy, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station QUINCY RGNL AP, 8.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingElevated
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, lightning, earthquake, winter weather, ice storm, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 62305 (Adams County) rather than 62305 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Quincy carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Abraham Lincoln Capital at 89 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.3%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle89 miBottom 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI89 mi8,001 ft
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL97 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN100 mi8,099 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

62305 vs Quincy

How this ZIP area compares with Quincy as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

62305
Quincy
Median household income: 62305 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$83,598
vs
$56,480
Per capita income: 62305 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$45,435
vs
$36,040
Population density
137/sq mi
vs
2,456/sq mi
Median home value
$213,600
vs
$153,200
Median gross rent: Quincy is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$926
vs
$837
Homeownership rate
84.7%
vs
63.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 62305 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.0%
vs
27.8%
Poverty rate: 62305 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.1%
vs
15.7%
Median age
46.4
vs
39.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.