21795 — Halfway, Maryland

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 21795. Its median household income runs 24% above Halfway as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
SchoolsTop 43% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured56
Growth2,707th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured28
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
ClimateTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
Access2,622nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Economic stabilityTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $87,864, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Halfway, MD, which contains 21795, rather than for 21795 alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 201 units authorized over the past twelve months, 43% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Halfway, MD, which contains 21795, rather than for 21795 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,144
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,864
Top 29% nationally
Density
316/sq mi
32.1 sq mi of land
Median age
41.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Halfway
Maryland
Nearest major airport
IAD
48 mi · Washington Dulles Intl
Median home value
$295,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Halfway, MD, which contains 21795, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Halfway, MD, which contains 21795, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 67,532 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashington County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,61222nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashington County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,19721st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,3942024 ACS 5-Year$87,864Top 29%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3702024 ACS 5-Year$44,142Top 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minTop 39%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHalfway, MD’s figureJuly 202667,532Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Halfway, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Halfway, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHalfway, MD’s figureJuly 202670,52861st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%Top 14%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,180Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,440Bottom 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Halfway, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHalfway, MD’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%32nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,864 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons3,820$31,490
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,980$38,100
General and Operations Managers2,820$92,420
Cashiers2,630$31,200
Stockers and Order Fillers2,590$37,190
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,360$56,310

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Halfway, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.3 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
38.4%
Top 48% in Maryland
Reading proficiency
53.1%
Top 32% in Maryland
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Williamsport HighWashington County Public Schools1,06118.637%62%
Springfield MiddleWashington County Public Schools80815.838%48%
Williamsport ElementaryWashington County Public Schools53314.855%59%
Hickory ElementaryWashington County Public Schools32614.217%27%

63.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maryland’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,218 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,261, close to the $1,301 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,261 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $87,864.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,301 a month.

A median home at $295,800 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $122,177, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.4

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,261
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,301
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$295,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 21795’s median household income of $87,864, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure202395.4Top 38%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.9%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.7%42nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+81.5%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.0%26th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3612024 ACS 5-Year4,38770th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$961Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,700Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,261Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$1,301Bottom 30%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,0602024 ACS 5-Year$295,80067th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2102024 ACS 5-Year$2,21855th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$22,7152024 ACS 5-Year$122,177Top 15%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%37th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±622024 ACS 5-Year8673rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%59th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%59th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1962024 ACS 5-Year45272nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 2,707 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 201 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Halfway, MD, which contains 21795, rather than for 21795 alone.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Halfway, MD, which contains 21795, rather than for 21795 alone.

Units permitted
201
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
−43%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
6.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,612
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,197
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Frederick County, MD 1,711 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Montgomery County, MD 836 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Berkeley County, WV 558 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  4. Franklin County, PA 546 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  5. Prince George's County, MD 257 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Berkeley County, WV 900 people · 14% of departures
  2. Frederick County, MD 895 people · 14% of departures
  3. Franklin County, PA 851 people · 13% of departures
  4. Montgomery County, MD 319 people · 4.9% of departures
  5. Allegany County, MD 103 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washington County, MD. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Halfway, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.6 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HAGERSTOWN WASHINGTON CO AP, 10.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

DroughtModerate
HurricaneElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, heat wave, earthquake, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, hail, tornado, wildfire, avalanche, ice storm, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 21795 (Washington County) rather than 21795 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Halfway carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Washington Dulles Intl at 48 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year92.2%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle48 miBottom 15%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Washington Dulles IntlIAD48 mi11,500 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI68 mi10,503 ft
Harrisburg IntlMDT70 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

21795 vs Halfway

How this ZIP area compares with Halfway as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

21795
Halfway
Median household income: 21795 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$87,864
vs
$71,036
Per capita income: 21795 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$44,142
vs
$38,234
Population density
316/sq mi
vs
2,484/sq mi
Median home value
$295,800
vs
$253,300
Median gross rent: Halfway is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,301
vs
$1,269
Homeownership rate
68.0%
vs
71.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 21795 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.7%
vs
21.3%
Poverty rate: 21795 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.2%
vs
10.4%
Median age
41.0
vs
42.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.