Marion County, MO

County Profile

28,457 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Marion County, MO.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 44% of 1,463 counties measured58
SchoolsTop 27% of 1,377 counties measured68
GrowthTop 32% of 1,453 counties measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 1,462 counties measured82
Climate826th of 1,463 counties measured66
Physical resilience914th of 1,463 counties measured50
Access1,411th of 1,463 counties measured33
Economic stability1,087th of 1,463 counties measured41
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $62,903, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.8 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most counties measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,457
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,903
Bottom 44% nationally
Density
65/sq mi
436.9 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Marion County
Missouri
Micro area
Nearest major airport
STL
100 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$162,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 50% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 12,455 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$50,06722nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$54,20738th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,7532024 ACS 5-Year$62,903Bottom 44%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4032024 ACS 5-Year$30,271Bottom 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$52,659Bottom 36%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%Bottom 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.9 minTop 11%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Top 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%50th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202612,455Bottom 15%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.1%Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Top 30%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202612,98915th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%Bottom 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%64th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 50%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%37th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202464k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,903 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.8 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.8
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
44.9%
Top 24% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
50.9%
Top 49% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hannibal Sr. HighHANNIBAL 601,04815.939%52%
Hannibal MiddleHANNIBAL 6067411.443%43%
Palmyra Elem.PALMYRA R-I45212.947%52%
Veterans Elem.HANNIBAL 6040311.933%45%
Mark Twain Elem.HANNIBAL 6037613.462%57%
Palmyra MiddlePALMYRA R-I34312.732%38%
Palmyra HighPALMYRA R-I33111.847%67%
Oakwood Elem.HANNIBAL 6027214.377%72%
A. D. Stowell Elem.HANNIBAL 6022111.652%52%
Eugene Field Elem.HANNIBAL 6019010.022%37%
Early Childhood CenterHANNIBAL 6018216.5——
Marion Co. Elem.MARION CO. R-II10910.962%42%

52.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri is up 53% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,335 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.82% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $952, some 18% above the $808 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $952 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,100 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $62,903.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $808 a month.

A median home at $162,000 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,231, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$952
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$808
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$162,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Marion County’s median household income of $62,903, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+5.4%79th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+53.2%81st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+101.2%61st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 32%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%26th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±392024 ACS 5-Year12,91751st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$729Top 10%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,256Top 18%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$952Top 15%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$808Top 36%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,1692024 ACS 5-Year$162,00038th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$902024 ACS 5-Year$1,33538th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8762024 ACS 5-Year$74,231Bottom 45%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.82%52nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.7%Top 30%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1202024 ACS 5-Year12023rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%23rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%65th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2642024 ACS 5-Year1,59446th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 32% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 28,425 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 41 units authorized in 2025, up 8% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 71 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Marion County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $50,067, below the $54,207 of households that moved out.

At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
71
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.5
Bottom 45% nationally
Year over year
+82%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202429k28k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,067
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,207
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ralls County, MO 267 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Adams County, IL 151 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Lewis County, MO 81 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  4. Monroe County, MO 56 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Pike County, MO 55 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ralls County, MO 305 people · 26% of departures
  2. Adams County, IL 135 people · 11% of departures
  3. Monroe County, MO 58 people · 4.9% of departures
  4. Lewis County, MO 51 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Pike County, MO 42 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420254233
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+24%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station QUINCY RGNL AP, 25.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 58% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
HailModerate
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Cold waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, lightning, ice storm, wildfire, winter weather, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Marion County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 15.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.2 per 100,000 residents in Marion County.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Marion County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest St Louis Lambert Intl at 100 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.2%Top 40%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle100 miBottom 4%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 32%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL100 mi11,020 ft
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI104 mi8,001 ft
St Louis RgnlALN106 mi8,099 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Marion County, MO

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.