Boone County, MO

County Profile

188,043 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Boone County, MO.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 19% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured76
SchoolsTop 43% of 1,377 counties measured55
GrowthTop 25% of 1,453 counties measured64
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 1,462 counties measured74
ClimateTop 37% of 1,463 counties measured72
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured79
Access1,431st of 1,463 counties measured9
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 1,463 counties measured75
The quick read

Boone County ranks in the top 13% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $72,758.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 961 units authorized over the past twelve months, 23% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
188,043
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,758
Top 31% nationally
Density
274/sq mi
685.6 sq mi of land
Median age
32.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Boone County
Missouri
Metro area
Nearest major airport
STL
106 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$272,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 57% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 2.2% over the past year, to 99,054 employed residents.

52% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$56,06643rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$61,41159th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,6122024 ACS 5-Year$72,758Top 31%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1622024 ACS 5-Year$40,954Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$59,152Top 39%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Top 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.1 minTop 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year51.5%Top 3%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%32nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202699,054Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.1%Top 17%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.2%Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026103,12377th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%83rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 43%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%61st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.21.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $72,758 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Columbia, MO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses3,680$84,330
General and Operations Managers3,440$75,410
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,000$36,860
Retail Salespersons2,610$31,390
Cooks, Fast Food2,470$29,110
Cashiers2,340$29,910

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 53 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
55
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across 53 of them
Math proficiency
41.8%
Top 44% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
50.2%
Bottom 44% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 55 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
David H. Hickman HighCOLUMBIA 932,00715.938%57%
Rock Bridge Sr. HighCOLUMBIA 931,99718.346%69%
Muriel Battle High SchoolCOLUMBIA 931,49213.611%48%
Ann Hawkins Gentry Mid. SchoolCOLUMBIA 9373613.163%60%
Beulah Ralph ElementaryCOLUMBIA 9365615.357%57%
Southern Boone MiddleSOUTHERN BOONE CO. R-I64813.543%41%
Mary Paxton Keeley Elem.COLUMBIA 9361915.558%53%
Smithton MiddleCOLUMBIA 9360512.344%46%
Jefferson Middle SchoolCOLUMBIA 9359311.946%49%
Oakland Middle SchoolCOLUMBIA 9358910.926%27%
Mill Creek Elem.COLUMBIA 9358317.774%63%
John Warner Middle SchoolCOLUMBIA 9357912.6——

37.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Columbia, MO Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,328 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.85% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,160, close to the $1,088 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,160 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,400 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $72,758.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,088 a month.

A median home at $272,800 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $101,420, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.1

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Columbia, MO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,160
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,088
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$272,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Boone County’s median household income of $72,758, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Columbia, MO Metro Area’s figure202389.1Top 14%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Columbia, MO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%42nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Columbia, MO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.0%57th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Columbia, MO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+88.3%39th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 41%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year57.7%5th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1342024 ACS 5-Year81,67588th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,011Bottom 43%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,573Bottom 48%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,160Top 48%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$212024 ACS 5-Year$1,088Bottom 23%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5162024 ACS 5-Year$272,80076th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$552024 ACS 5-Year$2,32873rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,8862024 ACS 5-Year$101,420Top 12%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.85%54th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.5%Bottom 32%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1682024 ACS 5-Year30846th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%8th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%24th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6472024 ACS 5-Year5,11380th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

64/ 100
Top 25% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 192,154 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 787 units authorized in 2025, 40% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 192,154 residents in 2024, up 1.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Boone County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,066, below the $61,411 of households that moved out.

At 5.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
961
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.1
Top 28% nationally
Year over year
−23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
35.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024192k184k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,066
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$61,411
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cole County, MO 376 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  2. Callaway County, MO 359 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  3. St. Louis County, MO 344 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Randolph County, MO 287 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Jackson County, MO 239 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Callaway County, MO 464 people · 5.2% of departures
  2. St. Louis County, MO 420 people · 4.7% of departures
  3. Cole County, MO 404 people · 4.6% of departures
  4. Jackson County, MO 339 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Audrain County, MO 250 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k656
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−15%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.4 inches, including 16.5 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLUMBIA RGNL AP, 12.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals16.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
48
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US counties.

Heat waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, strong wind, landslide, hail, wildfire, drought, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Boone County records 6.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 9.5 per 100,000 residents in Boone County.

Homicide
6.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Boone County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 106 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%Top 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle106 miBottom 2%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 5%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL106 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN122 mi8,099 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI131 mi10,801 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Boone County, MO

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.