Quincy, Illinois

Area Profile

39,109 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Quincy, in Adams County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 38% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 30% of 4,199 cities measured66
Schools3,025th of 4,162 cities measured32
Growth4,115th of 4,224 cities measured14
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 4,218 cities measured79
Climate2,674th of 4,225 cities measured66
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 4,226 cities measured70
Access4,137th of 4,226 cities measured43
Economic stability2,911th of 4,226 cities measured47
The quick read

Unemployment is 2.9% and median household income $56,480, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 25% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 10 units authorized over the past twelve months, 85% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
39,109
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,480
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
2,456/sq mi
15.9 sq mi of land
Median age
39.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Illinois
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SPI
90 mi · Abraham Lincoln Capital
Median home value
$153,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.6% over the past year, to 19,308 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAdams County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,40830th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAdams County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,16033rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1192024 ACS 5-Year$56,480Bottom 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2302024 ACS 5-Year$36,040Top 43%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 33%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year15.0 minTop 6%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Top 34%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%50th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202619,308Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202619,88821st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%Top 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Top 10%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 2.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,480 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

25% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
25.5%
Bottom 32% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
28.4%
Bottom 25% in Illinois
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Quincy Sr High SchoolQuincy SD 1721,84718.823%31%
Quincy Jr High SchoolQuincy SD 1721,29517.317%25%
Lincoln-Douglas Elementary SchoolQuincy SD 17258815.138%35%
Thomas S Baldwin Elem SchQuincy SD 17256414.133%27%
Colonel George Iles Elem SchQuincy SD 17253513.429%30%
Sarah Atwater Denman ElemQuincy SD 17250112.829%23%
Dr. Abby Fox Rooney Elem SchQuincy SD 17250012.226%25%
Early ChildhoodQuincy SD 17243427.1——
Quincy Area Voc CtrAdam/Brwn/Cass/Morgn/Pik/Sctt ROE0———
Academic Behavior&Community AcadAdam/Brwn/Cass/Morgn/Pik/Sctt ROE0———
Adams Co Juvenile Detention CntrQuincy SD 1720———
Adams County RSSPAdam/Brwn/Cass/Morgn/Pik/Sctt ROE0———

61.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois is up 45% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,491 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,064, some 27% above the $837 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,064 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,600 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $56,480.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $837 a month.

A median home at $153,200 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,064, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,064
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$837
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$153,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Quincy’s median household income of $56,480, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%56th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+68.1%13th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 34%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.6%26th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2932024 ACS 5-Year19,13997th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$811Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,327Top 9%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,064Top 12%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$837Top 33%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,4622024 ACS 5-Year$153,20038th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1452024 ACS 5-Year$2,49165th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,9672024 ACS 5-Year$75,064Bottom 45%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.63%83rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±322024 ACS 5-Year3578th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%54th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2832024 ACS 5-Year1,51997th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

14/ 100
Ranks 4,115 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 38,786 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 28 units authorized in 2025, 58% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 10 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Adams County, which contains Quincy, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,408, close to the $64,160 of households that moved out.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
10
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
−85%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202440k39k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
64%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,408
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,160
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marion County, MO 135 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  2. Pike County, IL 106 people · 6.4% of arrivals
  3. Lewis County, MO 82 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  4. Hancock County, IL 79 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  5. Brown County, IL 56 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Marion County, MO 151 people · 9.2% of departures
  2. Pike County, IL 84 people · 5.1% of departures
  3. Lewis County, MO 77 people · 4.7% of departures
  4. Hancock County, IL 60 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Boone County, MO 47 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Adams County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420256828
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−55%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station QUINCY RGNL AP, 9.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingElevated
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, lightning, earthquake, winter weather, ice storm, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Adams County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 12.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.4 per 100,000 residents in Adams County.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Quincy (Adams County) rather than Quincy itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Abraham Lincoln Capital at 90 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%Bottom 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle90 miBottom 2%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Bottom 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Abraham Lincoln CapitalSPI90 mi8,001 ft
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL98 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN101 mi8,099 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Quincy side by side with a similar place.

Quincy vs Wisconsin RapidsQuincy vs Roanoke

Moving to Quincy from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Quincy

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Quincy with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6230130,746$52,055$135,10053
6230519,036$83,598$213,60062