Kewanee, Illinois
Area Profile
11,913 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Kewanee, in Henry County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesUnemployment is 3.5% and median household income $50,886, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Henry County, IL, which contains Kewanee, rather than for Kewanee alone.
In the public schools here, 18% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher.
3 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The change in permitting is published for Henry County, IL, which contains Kewanee, rather than for Kewanee alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Henry County, IL, which contains Kewanee, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Henry County, IL, which contains Kewanee, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 22,647 employed residents.
Median household income of $50,886 is lower than in 76% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsHenry County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $54,505 | 15th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftHenry County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $53,516 | 12th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$5,3892024 ACS 5-Year | $50,886 | Bottom 24%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,3112024 ACS 5-Year | $29,324 | Bottom 34%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.1% | Bottom 27%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 21.2 min | Top 22%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.0% | Bottom 37%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.2% | 50th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentHenry County, IL’s figureJuly 2026 | 22,647 | Bottom 27%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Henry County, IL’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.6% | Bottom 29%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Henry County, IL’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.5% | Top 28%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceHenry County, IL’s figureJuly 2026 | 23,480 | 26th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.5% | Bottom 24%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageDavenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $61,900 | Bottom 23%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageDavenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $48,550 | Bottom 27%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Henry County, IL’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.9% | Top 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateHenry County, IL’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.5% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.9% | 46th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 4,810 | $31,200 |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,760 | $32,030 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 4,370 | $42,980 |
| Cashiers | 4,250 | $31,200 |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,750 | $91,140 |
| Registered Nurses | 3,520 | $77,150 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Henry County, IL, which contains this city.
18% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kewanee High School | Kewanee CUSD 229 | 582 | 15.3 | 12% | 12% |
| Central Elem | Kewanee CUSD 229 | 353 | 14.7 | 16% | 29% |
| Wethersfield Elem School | Wethersfield CUSD 230 | 296 | 14.8 | 27% | 42% |
| Irving Elem School | Kewanee CUSD 229 | 242 | 16.1 | 27% | 22% |
| Belle Alexander Elem School | Kewanee CUSD 229 | 241 | 13.4 | — | — |
| Central Junior High | Kewanee CUSD 229 | 235 | 11.8 | 14% | 49% |
| Wethersfield Jr/Sr High School | Wethersfield CUSD 230 | 217 | 11.4 | 22% | 37% |
| Lyle School | Kewanee CUSD 229 | 173 | 34.6 | — | — |
64.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,339 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.83% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,143, some 43% above the $797 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,143 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,700 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $50,886.
The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $797 a month.
A median home at $73,200 costs 1.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $57,130, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Kewanee’s median household income of $50,886, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area’s figure2023 | 89.2 | Top 5%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +4.1% | 67th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +36.0% | 33rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +62.0% | 8th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year | 1.3 | Top 9%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 69.2% | 36th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3112024 ACS 5-Year | 6,001 | 90th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $928 | Top 16%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,498 | Top 17%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,143 | Top 17%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$622024 ACS 5-Year | $797 | Top 28%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$8,6672024 ACS 5-Year | $73,200 | 8th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1142024 ACS 5-Year | $1,339 | 36th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$6,7582024 ACS 5-Year | $57,130 | Bottom 20%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.27%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.83% | 89th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.4% | Bottom 39%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.7% | 62nd percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1892024 ACS 5-Year | 582 | 91st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 12,146 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Henry County, which contains Kewanee, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $54,505, close to the $53,516 of households that moved out.
At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Rock Island County, IL 496 people · 30% of arrivals
- Scott County, IA 147 people · 8.9% of arrivals
- Knox County, IL 70 people · 4.2% of arrivals
- Bureau County, IL 68 people · 4.1% of arrivals
- Stark County, IL 54 people · 3.3% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Rock Island County, IL 500 people · 29% of departures
- Scott County, IA 156 people · 9.1% of departures
- Knox County, IL 63 people · 3.7% of departures
- Bureau County, IL 57 people · 3.3% of departures
- Whiteside County, IL 56 people · 3.3% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Henry County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 14°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 39.6 inches, including 30.8 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 39.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 30.8" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 14°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 84°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 52°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Henry County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 9.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.0 per 100,000 residents in Henry County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Kewanee (Henry County) rather than Kewanee itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Quad Cities Intl at 33 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.4% | Bottom 18%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 33 mi | Bottom 24%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Bottom 38%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.6% | Bottom 25%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quad Cities Intl | MLI | 33 mi | 10,002 ft |
| General Downing - Peoria Intl | PIA | 42 mi | 10,104 ft |
| Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-Normal | BMI | 75 mi | 8,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davenport | Scott County | 100,913 | 57 | Davenport vs Kewanee |
| Moline | Rock Island County | 42,197 | 61 | Moline vs Kewanee |
| Bettendorf | Scott County | 39,647 | 73 | Bettendorf vs Kewanee |
| Rock Island | Rock Island County | 36,151 | 55 | |
| East Moline | Rock Island County | 20,904 | 60 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Kewanee side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Kewanee from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Kewanee
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Kewanee with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Kewanee closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61443 | 13,456 | $52,615 | $79,600 | — |