Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

Metro Area Profile

381,503 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metropolitan area.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
SchoolsTop 44% of 695 metro and micro areas measured55
Growth701st of 834 metro and micro areas measured29
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured76
Climate639th of 835 metro and micro areas measured59
Physical resilienceTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
AccessTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 31% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $72,738, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 591 units authorized over the past twelve months, 37% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
381,503
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,738
Top 33% nationally
Density
168/sq mi
2,269.9 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Iowa and Illinois
Nearest major airport
MLI
5 mi · Quad Cities Intl
Median home value
$174,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 59% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment held steady over the past year, at 182,648 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,2212024 ACS 5-Year$72,738Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6832024 ACS 5-Year$40,505Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.0 minTop 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026182,648Top 17%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.1%Top 45%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Top 36%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026190,06383rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$61,900Top 42%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$48,550Top 42%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS180,45067th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 41%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%60th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.43.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,810$31,200
Retail Salespersons4,760$32,030
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,370$42,980
Cashiers4,250$31,200
General and Operations Managers3,750$91,140
Registered Nurses3,520$77,150

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 130 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
139
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across 130 of them
Math proficiency
45.2%
Top 44% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
47.5%
Top 44% in Iowa
The 12 largest of 139 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Moline Sr High SchoolMoline-Coal Valley CUSD 402,19518.422%27%
United Twp High SchoolUnited Twp HSD 301,86217.417%21%
Rock Island High SchoolRock Island SD 411,81217.416%23%
Pleasant Valley High SchoolPleasant Valley Comm School District1,73117.892%91%
Bettendorf High SchoolBettendorf Comm School District1,43315.678%80%
West High SchoolDavenport Comm School District1,30414.743%51%
Central High SchoolDavenport Comm School District1,28815.555%68%
North High SchoolDavenport Comm School District1,19017.050%61%
Glenview Middle SchoolEast Moline SD 371,09212.613%27%
North Scott High SchoolNorth Scott Comm School District1,08118.083%79%
Bettendorf Middle SchoolBettendorf Comm School District95216.778%77%
Pleasant Valley Junior High SchoolPleasant Valley Comm School District94016.887%85%

49.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Iowa, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 36% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,276 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.88% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,143, some 21% above the $941 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,143 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,700 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $72,738.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $941 a month.

A median home at $174,100 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $89,783, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.2

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,143
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$941
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$174,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Davenport-Moline-Rock Island’s median household income of $72,738, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202389.2Top 20%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+4.1%63rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+36.0%26th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+62.0%10th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year71.7%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1602024 ACS 5-Year174,79186th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$928Bottom 45%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,498Bottom 45%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,143Bottom 46%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$162024 ACS 5-Year$941Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,0622024 ACS 5-Year$174,10032nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$3,27683rd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,4732024 ACS 5-Year$89,783Top 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.88%95th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3042024 ACS 5-Year1,16454th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9192024 ACS 5-Year13,08979th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

29/ 100
Ranks 701 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 381,801 in 2024.

At 1.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
591
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.5
Bottom 30% nationally
Year over year
−37%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
22.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024384k380k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.3 inches, including 36.1 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MOLINE QUAD CITY INTL AP, 6.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals36.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 83% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Strong windModerate
HailElevated
Ice stormModerate
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, cold wave, tornado, lightning, landslide, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Quad Cities Intl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year90.0%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 4%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Quad Cities IntlMLI5 mi10,002 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA64 mi10,104 ft
The Eastern IowaCID73 mi8,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.