Whiteside County, IL

County Profile

54,947 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Whiteside County, IL.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity791st of 1,463 counties measured54
SchoolsTop 48% of 1,377 counties measured52
Growth1,251st of 1,453 counties measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 32% of 1,462 counties measured78
Climate1,249th of 1,463 counties measured57
Physical resilienceTop 38% of 1,463 counties measured68
Access788th of 1,463 counties measured79
Economic stabilityTop 46% of 1,463 counties measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $67,500, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher.

27 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
54,947
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,500
Top 43% nationally
Density
80/sq mi
684.1 sq mi of land
Median age
43.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Whiteside County
Illinois
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MLI
37 mi · Quad Cities Intl
Median home value
$127,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 61% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.7% over the past year, to 26,044 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$49,08219th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$51,37528th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,9362024 ACS 5-Year$67,500Top 43%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4172024 ACS 5-Year$37,312Top 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$55,473Bottom 47%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Top 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.9 minTop 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year20.5%Bottom 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%74th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202626,044Bottom 41%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.7%Bottom 19%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Top 25%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202627,07741st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%Top 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%62nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 39%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%27th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.73.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,500 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 37% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 28 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
42
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across 28 of them
Math proficiency
27.0%
Bottom 40% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
36.8%
Top 40% in Illinois
The 12 largest of 42 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sterling High SchoolSterling CUSD 599917.529%32%
Challand Middle SchoolSterling CUSD 572616.517%28%
Rock Falls Township High SchoolRock Falls Twp HSD 30153013.612%32%
Jefferson Elem SchoolSterling CUSD 545015.0——
Fulton Elem SchoolRiver Bend CUSD 242114.537%38%
Franklin Elem SchoolSterling CUSD 540713.6——
Washington Elem SchoolSterling CUSD 539412.320%38%
Morrison High SchoolMorrison CUSD 629413.435%25%
Fulton High SchoolRiver Bend CUSD 228412.317%42%
Dillon Elementary SchoolRock Falls ESD 1327813.2——
Lincoln Elem SchoolSterling CUSD 527712.626%34%
Northside SchoolMorrison CUSD 626416.5——

54.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois is up 45% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,598 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.04% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $916, close to the $856 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $916 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,600 a year, about 54% of the median household income here of $67,500.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $856 a month.

A median home at $127,100 costs 1.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,000, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$916
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$856
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$127,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Whiteside County’s median household income of $67,500, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%83rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%48th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+68.1%12th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.6Top 7%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%63rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±912024 ACS 5-Year25,83771st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$719Top 9%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,208Top 12%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$916Top 9%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$856Top 47%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,3982024 ACS 5-Year$127,10021st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$2,59879th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,8182024 ACS 5-Year$80,000Top 42%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year2.04%98th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Top 50%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1942024 ACS 5-Year37751st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%34th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%50th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4052024 ACS 5-Year2,71763rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 1,251 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 54,657 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 27 units authorized in 2025, against 19 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 27 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Whiteside County gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $49,082, close to the $51,375 of households that moved out.

At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
27
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.5
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202456k55k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,082
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,375
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lee County, IL 320 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Clinton County, IA 164 people · 8.9% of arrivals
  3. Carroll County, IL 111 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  4. Ogle County, IL 97 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Rock Island County, IL 83 people · 4.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lee County, IL 252 people · 15% of departures
  2. Clinton County, IA 150 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. Rock Island County, IL 89 people · 5.2% of departures
  4. Ogle County, IL 84 people · 4.9% of departures
  5. Carroll County, IL 80 people · 4.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252719
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+42%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.3 inches, including 31.5 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MORRISON, 4.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals31.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtModerate
Strong windModerate
HailElevated
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, ice storm, winter weather, earthquake, landslide, lightning, heat wave, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Whiteside County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 8.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 6.8 per 100,000 residents in Whiteside County.

Homicide
2.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
6.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Whiteside County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Quad Cities Intl at 37 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%Bottom 49%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle37 miBottom 47%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Top 46%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Quad Cities IntlMLI37 mi10,002 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA76 mi10,104 ft
The Eastern IowaCID93 mi8,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Whiteside County, IL

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.