Scott County, IA

County Profile

174,608 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Scott County, IA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 31% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 30% of 1,463 counties measured65
SchoolsTop 46% of 1,377 counties measured53
Growth1,087th of 1,453 counties measured37
Housing affordabilityTop 41% of 1,462 counties measured75
Climate1,195th of 1,463 counties measured59
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured79
AccessTop 18% of 1,463 counties measured94
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 1,463 counties measured76
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $78,277, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 71% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 392 units authorized over the past twelve months, 48% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
174,608
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,277
Top 20% nationally
Density
381/sq mi
458.1 sq mi of land
Median age
39.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Scott County
Iowa
Nearest major airport
MLI
15 mi · Quad Cities Intl
Median home value
$222,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 50% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.3% over the past year, to 88,518 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$64,53264th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$70,50978th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,7092024 ACS 5-Year$78,277Top 20%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0782024 ACS 5-Year$43,847Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$66,543Top 23%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%Top 32%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.6 minTop 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year36.6%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202688,518Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.1%Top 37%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 44%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202692,34374th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year82.4%Top 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%73rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 50%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%69th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.32.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,277 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,810$31,200
Retail Salespersons4,760$32,030
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand4,370$42,980
Cashiers4,250$31,200
General and Operations Managers3,750$91,140
Registered Nurses3,520$77,150

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

71% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 70% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 49 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
49
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
70.8%
Top 43% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
69.8%
Top 50% in Iowa
The 12 largest of 49 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pleasant Valley High SchoolPleasant Valley Comm School District1,73117.892%91%
Bettendorf High SchoolBettendorf Comm School District1,43315.678%80%
West High SchoolDavenport Comm School District1,30414.743%51%
Central High SchoolDavenport Comm School District1,28815.555%68%
North High SchoolDavenport Comm School District1,19017.050%61%
North Scott High SchoolNorth Scott Comm School District1,08118.083%79%
Bettendorf Middle SchoolBettendorf Comm School District95216.778%77%
Pleasant Valley Junior High SchoolPleasant Valley Comm School District94016.887%85%
Sudlow Middle SchoolDavenport Comm School District73414.161%66%
Hopewell ElementaryPleasant Valley Comm School District65816.097%93%
Wood Middle SchoolDavenport Comm School District62914.651%47%
Riverdale Heights Elem SchoolPleasant Valley Comm School District62815.788%82%

37.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,273 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,143, some 14% above the $1,005 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,143 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,700 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $78,277.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,005 a month.

A median home at $222,000 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,460, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.2

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,143
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,005
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$222,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Scott County’s median household income of $78,277, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area’s figure202389.2Top 14%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%63rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.0%19th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+62.0%6th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 36%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year70.0%29th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1092024 ACS 5-Year78,53788th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$928Top 47%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,498Top 46%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,143Top 46%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$1,005Bottom 30%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,9372024 ACS 5-Year$222,00064th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$3,27388th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7102024 ACS 5-Year$98,460Top 15%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.47%89th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Bottom 41%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2702024 ACS 5-Year73768th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%24th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%24th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6172024 ACS 5-Year5,40582nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 1,087 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 175,601 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 372 units authorized in 2025, 54% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 392 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 17% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Scott County gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $64,532, below the $70,509 of households that moved out.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
392
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 41% nationally
Year over year
−48%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
16.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024176k174k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
76%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$64,532
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,509
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Rock Island County, IL 1,660 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Clinton County, IA 301 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  3. Cook County, IL 262 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Muscatine County, IA 233 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Johnson County, IA 220 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Rock Island County, IL 1,508 people · 22% of departures
  2. Clinton County, IA 318 people · 4.6% of departures
  3. Muscatine County, IA 247 people · 3.6% of departures
  4. Johnson County, IA 223 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Cook County, IL 188 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025805372
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−20%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 46, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DAVENPORT, 3.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it. Tornado and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US counties.

HailElevated
Inland floodingModerate
Ice stormModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, heat wave, lightning, tornado, cold wave, earthquake, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Scott County records 5.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 8.6 per 100,000 residents in Scott County.

Homicide
5.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Scott County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Quad Cities Intl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year90.5%Top 23%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 17%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 22%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Quad Cities IntlMLI15 mi10,002 ft
The Eastern IowaCID59 mi8,600 ft
General Downing - Peoria IntlPIA83 mi10,104 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.