Faulkner County, AR

County Profile

127,717 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Faulkner County, AR.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 16% of 1,463 counties measured73
SchoolsTop 7% of 1,377 counties measured85
GrowthTop 47% of 1,453 counties measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 1,462 counties measured76
Climate746th of 1,463 counties measured68
Physical resilience854th of 1,463 counties measured52
Access825th of 1,463 counties measured78
Economic stability752nd of 1,463 counties measured59
The quick read

Faulkner County ranks in the top 16% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $67,289.

Public schools test above most of the state: 59% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 7% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 455 units authorized over the past twelve months, 49% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
127,717
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,289
Top 44% nationally
Density
197/sq mi
647.2 sq mi of land
Median age
34.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Faulkner County
Arkansas
Nearest major airport
LIT
30 mi · Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld
Median home value
$232,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 57% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 2.2% over the past year, to 67,583 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$51,21525th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$49,96923rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,3042024 ACS 5-Year$67,289Top 44%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1272024 ACS 5-Year$34,402Bottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$50,381Bottom 25%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%Top 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.4 minBottom 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year35.0%Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%80th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202667,583Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+5.8%Top 6%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.2%Top 10%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202670,35968th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%Top 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%42nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 45%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 43%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%49th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.52.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202467k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,289 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses11,550$81,070
Retail Salespersons10,620$29,150
General and Operations Managers9,330$76,080
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,720$27,470
Stockers and Order Fillers7,990$35,340
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,910$57,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 36 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
36
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.4%
Top 1% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
55.2%
Top 7% in Arkansas
The 12 largest of 36 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Conway High SchoolCONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT2,35017.341%52%
Conway Junior High SchoolCONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT1,56815.259%58%
Vilonia High SchoolVILONIA SCHOOL DISTRICT88613.035%50%
Greenbrier High SchoolGREENBRIER SCHOOL DISTRICT81816.058%63%
Carl Stuart Middle SchoolCONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT75215.764%57%
Frank Mitchell Intermediate SchoolVILONIA SCHOOL DISTRICT61718.162%46%
Greenbrier Middle SchoolGREENBRIER SCHOOL DISTRICT58315.377%69%
Vilonia Elementary SchoolVILONIA SCHOOL DISTRICT57918.767%57%
Greenbrier Junior High SchoolGREENBRIER SCHOOL DISTRICT56915.071%72%
Greenbrier Westside ElementaryGREENBRIER SCHOOL DISTRICT55219.078%67%
Ruth Doyle Middle SchoolCONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT54714.074%67%
Carolyn Lewis Elementary SchoolCONWAY SCHOOL DISTRICT51417.775%63%

52.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area is up 38% over five years, and up 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,253 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.54% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,147, some 14% above the $1,005 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,147 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,900 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $67,289.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,005 a month.

A median home at $232,700 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,935, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.5

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,147
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,005
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$232,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Faulkner County’s median household income of $67,289, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure202389.5Top 17%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.3%25th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+37.8%23rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+66.2%8th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 44%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year62.3%10th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±922024 ACS 5-Year53,65083rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$989Bottom 46%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,540Top 49%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,147Top 46%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$1,005Bottom 30%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5672024 ACS 5-Year$232,70067th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,25335th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2392024 ACS 5-Year$88,935Top 25%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.54%21st percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Bottom 43%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±622024 ACS 5-Year8517th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%2nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%41st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5352024 ACS 5-Year4,34176th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 47% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 131,611 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 705 units authorized in 2025, 18% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 131,611 residents in 2024, up 1.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Faulkner County gained about 1.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $51,215, close to the $49,969 of households that moved out.

At 3.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
455
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.6
Top 41% nationally
Year over year
−49%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
22.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024132k124k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,215
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,969
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pulaski County, AR 1,423 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Lonoke County, AR 325 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  3. Conway County, AR 300 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  4. White County, AR 238 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Saline County, AR 232 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pulaski County, AR 1,326 people · 23% of departures
  2. Conway County, AR 254 people · 4.3% of departures
  3. White County, AR 254 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Lonoke County, AR 226 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Saline County, AR 207 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k463
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+52%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.8 inches, including 3.8 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LITTLE ROCK, 21.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and earthquake, with tornado alone responsible for 31% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
EarthquakeModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, strong wind, heat wave, wildfire, hail, hurricane, cold wave, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Faulkner County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 7.3 per 100,000 residents in Faulkner County.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Faulkner County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Fld at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.9%Top 9%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miTop 41%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 3%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 13%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Bill and Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams FldLIT30 mi8,273 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM115 mi9,318 ft
Tunica MuniUTA117 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Faulkner County, AR

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.