62959 — Marion, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 62959. Its median household income runs 25% above Marion as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 31% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 16% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured73
SchoolsTop 47% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured53
GrowthTop 32% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured60
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilience2,067th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured45
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,499th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

62959 ranks in the top 16% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $71,063. The unemployment rate is published for Marion, IL, which contains 62959, rather than for 62959 alone.

In the public schools here, 28% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.3 students for every teacher.

85 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Marion, IL, which contains 62959, rather than for 62959 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,793
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,063
Bottom 49% nationally
Density
194/sq mi
143 sq mi of land
Median age
41.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Marion
Illinois
Nearest major airport
MWA
6 mi · Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois
Median home value
$174,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Marion, IL, which contains 62959, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Marion, IL, which contains 62959, grew 0.9% over the past year, to 30,669 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWilliamson County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,32314th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWilliamson County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,91237th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,9882024 ACS 5-Year$71,063Bottom 49%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2472024 ACS 5-Year$38,576Top 43%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%Bottom 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.2 minTop 41%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Top 41%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.8%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMarion, IL’s figureJuly 202630,669Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Marion, IL’s figureJuly 2026+4.2%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Marion, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMarion, IL’s figureJuly 202631,79133rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.1%Bottom 22%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Marion, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMarion, IL’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%46th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $71,063 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Marion, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

28% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
28.4%
Bottom 44% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
38.1%
Top 45% in Illinois
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Marion High SchoolMarion CUSD 21,07514.719%36%
Marion Jr High SchoolMarion CUSD 274215.523%39%
Lincoln Elem SchoolMarion CUSD 248213.439%40%
Washington Elem SchoolMarion CUSD 246513.749%53%
Jefferson Elem SchoolMarion CUSD 237613.432%32%
Crab Orchard Elementary SchoolCrab Orchard CUSD 332315.419%26%
Longfellow Elem SchoolMarion CUSD 226113.147%52%
Crab Orchard High SchoolCrab Orchard CUSD 315414.05%15%
Williamson Co Learning CntrWilliamson Co Spec Educ District0———
Starquest Acad RSSP SouthFrankln/Johnsn/Massc/Willimsn ROE0———
Williamson Co Intensive ProgramWilliamson Co Spec Educ District0———

52.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois is up 45% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,980 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,037, some 12% above the $925 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,037 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,500 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $71,063.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $925 a month.

A median home at $174,800 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,425, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,037
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$925
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$174,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 62959’s median household income of $71,063, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+44.8%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Illinois’s figure2026 Q2+68.1%11th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 22%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.0%31st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4432024 ACS 5-Year13,22789th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$790Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,369Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,037Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$925Top 40%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,0212024 ACS 5-Year$174,80037th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2112024 ACS 5-Year$2,98069th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3262024 ACS 5-Year$88,425Top 42%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.70%89th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.9%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1282024 ACS 5-Year29790th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%61st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%53rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2502024 ACS 5-Year1,27491st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 32% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 85 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Marion, IL, which contains 62959, rather than for 62959 alone.

At 5.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Marion, IL, which contains 62959, rather than for 62959 alone.

Units permitted
85
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.0
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
−3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,323
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,912
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jackson County, IL 502 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Franklin County, IL 462 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Saline County, IL 188 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  4. Johnson County, IL 119 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson County, IL 73 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jackson County, IL 398 people · 15% of departures
  2. Franklin County, IL 385 people · 15% of departures
  3. Saline County, IL 149 people · 5.7% of departures
  4. Johnson County, IL 121 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. St. Clair County, IL 63 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Williamson County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Marion, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CARBONDALE SOUTHERN IL AP, 18.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

45 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and strong wind, with earthquake alone responsible for 37% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windHigh
EarthquakeElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, tornado, landslide, inland flooding, lightning, drought, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
28.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
36.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 62959 (Williamson County) rather than 62959 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Marion carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 12%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Bottom 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Veterans Airport of Southern IllinoisMWA6 mi8,012 ft
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV76 mi10,000 ft
Evansville RgnlEVV79 mi8,021 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

62959 vs Marion

How this ZIP area compares with Marion as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

62959
Marion
Median household income: 62959 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$71,063
vs
$56,912
Per capita income: Marion is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$38,576
vs
$39,024
Population density
194/sq mi
vs
1,169/sq mi
Median home value
$174,800
vs
$158,300
Median gross rent: Marion is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$925
vs
$921
Homeownership rate
71.0%
vs
63.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Marion is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.9%
vs
28.5%
Poverty rate: Marion is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.4%
vs
13.2%
Median age
41.8
vs
42.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.