83835 — Hayden, Idaho

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 83835. Its median home value runs 14% above Hayden as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 27% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 36% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured60
SchoolsTop 17% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured76
GrowthTop 30% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured61
Housing affordability2,550th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured49
Climate1,908th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Access2,765th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $91,316, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Hayden, ID, which contains 83835, rather than for 83835 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 54% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 112 units authorized over the past twelve months, 32% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Hayden, ID, which contains 83835, rather than for 83835 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,238
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$91,316
Top 25% nationally
Density
244/sq mi
99.4 sq mi of land
Median age
45.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hayden
Idaho
Nearest major airport
GEG
42 mi · Spokane Intl
Median home value
$562,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hayden, ID, which contains 83835, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hayden, ID, which contains 83835, fell 1.7% over the past year, to 87,396 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 70% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKootenai County, ID’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$85,74875th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKootenai County, ID’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,58547th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,1712024 ACS 5-Year$91,316Top 25%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8522024 ACS 5-Year$43,141Top 31%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.6 minTop 38%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.6%Top 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year71.3%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHayden, ID’s figureJuly 202687,396Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hayden, ID’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hayden, ID’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 29%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHayden, ID’s figureJuly 202690,77267th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%Bottom 43%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCoeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,060Bottom 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCoeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,750Bottom 29%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hayden, ID’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHayden, ID’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.2%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $91,316 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Coeur d'Alene, ID

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,680$30,080
Retail Salespersons2,340$37,010
General and Operations Managers2,220$80,270
Registered Nurses2,060$98,910
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,770$37,160
Office Clerks, General1,620$46,440

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hayden, ID, the city containing this ZIP code.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.5 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
54.4%
Top 1% in Idaho
Reading proficiency
57.9%
Top 23% in Idaho
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hayden Canyon Charter School · charterHAYDEN CANYON CHARTER SCHOOL INC.57619.2——
Hayden Meadows Elementary SchoolCOEUR D'ALENE DISTRICT50220.167%72%
Atlas Elementary SchoolCOEUR D'ALENE DISTRICT41418.855%60%
Northwest Expedition AcademyCOEUR D'ALENE DISTRICT37915.837%37%

32.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Idaho’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Coeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,186 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.39% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,547, below the $1,738 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,547 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,900 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $91,316.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,738 a month.

A median home at $562,000 costs 5.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,843, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
97.6

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Coeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,547
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,738
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$562,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 83835’s median household income of $91,316, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Coeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area’s figure202397.6Top 45%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Coeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Coeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.3%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Coeur d'Alene, ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+162.0%99th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year5.5Bottom 7%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%58th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5032024 ACS 5-Year10,12784th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,302Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,152Bottom 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,547Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$1,738Bottom 14%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$37,0942024 ACS 5-Year$562,00090th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2282024 ACS 5-Year$2,18655th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,1192024 ACS 5-Year$102,843Top 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.39%5th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2662024 ACS 5-Year84197th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%79th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%13th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2712024 ACS 5-Year1,01788th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 30% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 112 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Hayden, ID, which contains 83835, rather than for 83835 alone.

At 6.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hayden, ID, which contains 83835, rather than for 83835 alone.

Units permitted
112
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.9
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
−32%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
85%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$85,748
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,585
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Spokane County, WA 1,663 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Bonner County, ID 472 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  3. King County, WA 282 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 254 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 239 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Spokane County, WA 1,801 people · 22% of departures
  2. Bonner County, ID 604 people · 7.4% of departures
  3. Maricopa County, AZ 239 people · 2.9% of departures
  4. Shoshone County, ID 224 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Ada County, ID 222 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kootenai County, ID. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hayden, ID, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 17.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SPOKANE FELTS FLD, 31.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals17.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year242024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
24
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

74 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, wildfire, strong wind, lightning, tornado, hail, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 83835 (Kootenai County) rather than 83835 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hayden carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Spokane Intl at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.0%Top 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 24%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Spokane IntlGEG42 mi8,199 ft
Glacier Park IntlGPI117 mi9,007 ft
Grant County IntlMWH131 mi13,503 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

83835 vs Hayden

How this ZIP area compares with Hayden as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

83835
Hayden
Median household income: 83835 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$91,316
vs
$82,958
Per capita income: 83835 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$43,141
vs
$39,284
Population density
244/sq mi
vs
1,551/sq mi
Median home value
$562,000
vs
$494,500
Median gross rent: Hayden is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,738
vs
$1,733
Homeownership rate
81.7%
vs
75.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 83835 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.6%
vs
26.8%
Poverty rate: 83835 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.9%
vs
7.7%
Median age
45.0
vs
42.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.