Pocatello, ID

Metro Area Profile

89,454 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Pocatello, ID metropolitan area.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured57
GrowthTop 3% of 834 metro and micro areas measured83
Housing affordability617th of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Climate724th of 835 metro and micro areas measured56
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
AccessTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $66,499, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 581 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 47% on the prior year.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
89,454
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,499
Bottom 49% nationally
Density
80/sq mi
1,112.5 sq mi of land
Median age
35.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Idaho
Nearest major airport
PIH
24 mi · Pocatello Rgnl
Median home value
$300,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 56% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.1% over the past year, to 38,797 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,5772024 ACS 5-Year$66,499Bottom 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2022024 ACS 5-Year$33,866Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.0 minTop 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%33rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202638,797Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.3%Top 20%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Bottom 40%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202640,39850th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$55,170Bottom 21%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$45,160Bottom 23%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS38,2906th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%85th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 48%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.4%71st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Pocatello, ID

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,380$28,870
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,370$34,390
Customer Service Representatives1,130$37,940
Retail Salespersons990$30,220
General and Operations Managers880$78,100
Cashiers860$28,910

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.9 students for every full-time teacher across 34 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
35
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.9
across 34 of them
Math proficiency
50.0%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
59.1%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 35 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Highland High SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT1,45622.449%57%
Pocatello High SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT1,28121.736%63%
Century High SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT1,06819.852%71%
Franklin Middle SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT71821.157%70%
Irving Middle SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT70219.546%57%
Hawthorne Middle SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT61217.547%53%
Alameda Middle SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT57217.353%61%
Connor Academy · charterTHE ACADEMY INC.53422.365%61%
Tyhee Elementary SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT51122.247%54%
Indian Hills Elementary SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT49718.448%57%
Gem Prep: Pocatello School · charterGEM PREP: POCATELLO LLC47620.757%57%
Claude a Wilcox Elementary SchoolPOCATELLO DISTRICT46417.253%57%

43.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Idaho’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 40% over five years, and up 2.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,920 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,173, some 22% above the $960 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,173 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,900 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $66,499.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $960 a month.

A median home at $300,700 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,658, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
88.6

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,173
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$960
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$300,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pocatello’s median household income of $66,499, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202388.6Top 14%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.3%33rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+39.8%36th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+147.1%99th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.5%48th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±932024 ACS 5-Year36,16849th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$894Top 50%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,631Bottom 34%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,173Bottom 42%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$960Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2672024 ACS 5-Year$300,70075th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$1,92048th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6772024 ACS 5-Year$83,658Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%29th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1902024 ACS 5-Year70142nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%20th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4112024 ACS 5-Year2,57827th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

83/ 100
Top 3% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 91,010 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 91,010 residents in 2024, up 0.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 581 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 19% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 6.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
581
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.5
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
+47%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
18.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202491k87k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.8 inches, including 38.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station POCATELLO RGNL AP, 23.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals38.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are wildfire, inland flooding and cold wave, with wildfire alone responsible for 27% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, volcanic activity, landslide, inland flooding, hail, avalanche, ice storm, drought, tornado, strong wind, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pocatello Rgnl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miTop 28%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pocatello RgnlPIH24 mi9,059 ft
Idaho Falls RgnlIDA57 mi9,002 ft
Logan-CacheLGU65 mi9,020 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.