Stockbridge, Georgia
Area Profile
35,737 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Stockbridge, in Henry County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesStockbridge ranks in the top 22% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $70,136.
In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 267 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 29% on the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 74% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment grew 1.0% over the past year, to 18,718 employed residents.
32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsHenry County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $48,292 | 5th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftHenry County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $51,933 | 9th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$4,6682024 ACS 5-Year | $70,136 | Top 45%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,4482024 ACS 5-Year | $35,751 | Top 44%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.9% | Bottom 46%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.4 min | Bottom 24%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.8% | Top 28%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.4% | 41st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 18,718 | Bottom 21%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +1.4% | Top 26%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +1.0% | Top 18%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 19,435 | 21st percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 84.1% | Top 27%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $71,900 | Top 38%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,170 | Bottom 49%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 79th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | 0.0% | Bottom 45%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.7% | Top 26%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.9% | 64th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 84,970 | $32,850 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 80,730 | $27,780 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 78,460 | $39,020 |
| General and Operations Managers | 69,320 | $111,410 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 59,990 | $42,710 |
| Registered Nurses | 56,460 | $100,490 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockbridge High School | Henry County | 1,456 | 18.9 | 18% | 41% |
| Woodland High School | Henry County | 1,251 | 17.9 | 34% | 44% |
| General Ray Davis Middle School | Rockdale County | 874 | 14.3 | 49% | 59% |
| Woodland Middle School | Henry County | 679 | 17.4 | 34% | 43% |
| Stockbridge Middle School | Henry County | 673 | 17.3 | 18% | 25% |
| Red Oak Elementary School | Henry County | 638 | 16.4 | 35% | 39% |
| Fairview Elementary School | Henry County | 590 | 14.8 | 46% | 43% |
| Lorraine Elementary School | Rockdale County | 571 | 13.3 | 44% | 49% |
| Austin Road Middle School | Henry County | 550 | 15.7 | 19% | 41% |
| Cotton Indian Elementary School | Henry County | 545 | 13.6 | 29% | 28% |
| Pleasant Grove Elementary School | Henry County | 522 | 14.5 | 35% | 35% |
| Pate's Creek Elementary School | Henry County | 497 | 15.1 | 39% | 38% |
71.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,541 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.92% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,758, some 18% above the $1,494 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,758 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $70,300 a year, about equal to the median household income here of $70,136.
The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,494 a month.
A median home at $276,700 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,448, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Stockbridge’s median household income of $70,136, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 100.5 | Top 44%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +1.0% | 20th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +42.7% | 50th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +109.2% | 74th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 3.2 | Bottom 29%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 56.0% | 15th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±5812024 ACS 5-Year | 14,925 | 96th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,605 | Bottom 37%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,110 | Top 47%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,758 | Bottom 43%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$872024 ACS 5-Year | $1,494 | Bottom 20%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$15,1642024 ACS 5-Year | $276,700 | 69th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1622024 ACS 5-Year | $2,541 | 66th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$5,8342024 ACS 5-Year | $85,448 | Top 42%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.92% | 47th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.8% | Bottom 32%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±52024 ACS 5-Year | 3 | 54th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 51st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.0% | 33rd percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2332024 ACS 5-Year | 605 | 91st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 35,893 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 267 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Henry County, which contains Stockbridge, gained about 1.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,292, below the $51,933 of households that moved out.
At 7.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Clayton County, GA 4,616 people · 21% of arrivals
- DeKalb County, GA 1,955 people · 8.9% of arrivals
- Fulton County, GA 1,884 people · 8.6% of arrivals
- Gwinnett County, GA 723 people · 3.3% of arrivals
- Spalding County, GA 721 people · 3.3% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Clayton County, GA 2,963 people · 16% of departures
- Fulton County, GA 1,483 people · 8.0% of departures
- DeKalb County, GA 1,217 people · 6.6% of departures
- Spalding County, GA 1,027 people · 5.6% of departures
- Gwinnett County, GA 605 people · 3.3% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Henry County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 36°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 50.4 inches, including 2.2 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 40, in the Good band, and about 6 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 62 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 50.4" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 2.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 36°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 90°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 6 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 40 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 36°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.
Low or minimal exposure: hail, inland flooding, heat wave, cold wave, hurricane, strong wind, wildfire, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Stockbridge's police department reported 434 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,823.
Henry County records 11.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 22.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 13.7 per 100,000 residents in Henry County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Stockbridge’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Stockbridge (Henry County) rather than Stockbridge itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 13 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 96.4% | Top 18%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 13 mi | Top 37%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 1 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.1% | Top 20%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl | ATL | 13 mi | 12,390 ft |
| Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld | AGS | 131 mi | 8,001 ft |
| Donaldson Fld | GYH | 136 mi | 8,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | Fulton County | 505,268 | 70 | Atlanta vs Stockbridge |
| South Fulton | Fulton County | 110,471 | 64 | South Fulton vs Stockbridge |
| Sandy Springs | Fulton County | 107,087 | 77 | Sandy Springs vs Stockbridge |
| Roswell | Fulton County | 92,621 | 77 | |
| Johns Creek | Fulton County | 81,988 | 72 | |
| Mableton | Cobb County | 77,678 | 64 | |
| Alpharetta | Fulton County | 66,855 | 82 | |
| Marietta | Cobb County | 62,263 | 73 | |
| Stonecrest | DeKalb County | 60,501 | 58 | |
| Brookhaven | DeKalb County | 57,855 | 74 | |
| Smyrna | Cobb County | 56,633 | 73 | |
| Dunwoody | DeKalb County | 51,758 | 72 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Stockbridge side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Stockbridge from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Stockbridge
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Stockbridge with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Stockbridge closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30281 | 71,603 | $71,213 | $264,700 | — |