36854 — Valley, Alabama

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 36854. Its median home value runs 14% above Valley as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
OpportunityTop 47% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured55
Schools2,191st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured33
GrowthTop 11% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured72
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Access2,995th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
Economic stability2,785th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured27
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.0% and median household income $55,973, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Valley, AL, which contains 36854, rather than for 36854 alone.

In the public schools here, 38% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 91 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 102% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Valley, AL, which contains 36854, rather than for 36854 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,537
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,973
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
273/sq mi
60.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Valley
Alabama
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ATL
75 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$160,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Valley, AL, which contains 36854, is 3.0%, lower than in 94% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Valley, AL, which contains 36854, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 17,854 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,973 is lower than in 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,9702024 ACS 5-Year$55,973Bottom 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4382024 ACS 5-Year$30,238Bottom 27%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%Bottom 32%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.9 minTop 40%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.5%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentValley, AL’s figureJuly 202617,854Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Valley, AL’s figureJuly 2026+4.6%Top 8%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Valley, AL’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceValley, AL’s figureJuly 202618,39715th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.5%Bottom 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Valley, AL’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateValley, AL’s figureJuly 20263.0%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202460k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,973 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Valley, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.2 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.6%
Bottom 30% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
38.6%
Bottom 37% in Alabama
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Beulah Elementary SchoolLee County69615.541%40%
Valley High SchoolChambers County69218.227%27%
Fairfax Elementary SchoolChambers County68919.741%46%
W F Burns Middle SchoolChambers County54519.537%39%
Beulah High SchoolLee County53514.143%42%
Bob HardingShawmut ElementaryChambers County23217.8——

56.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama is up 50% over five years, and up 5.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $656 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.41% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,002, close to the $1,060 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,002 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,100 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $55,973.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,060 a month.

A median home at $160,100 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $60,567, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,002
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,060
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$160,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 36854’s median household income of $55,973, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama’s figure2026 Q2+5.2%82nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama’s figure2026 Q2+49.8%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Alabama’s figure2026 Q2+89.5%41st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year73.2%36th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3962024 ACS 5-Year7,97479th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$770Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,265Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,002Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1412024 ACS 5-Year$1,060Bottom 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,9172024 ACS 5-Year$160,10030th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$6568th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,3382024 ACS 5-Year$60,567Bottom 17%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.41%6th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1722024 ACS 5-Year26789th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%66th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%84th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3162024 ACS 5-Year1,50694th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

72/ 100
Top 11% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

62% of the 91 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Valley, AL, which contains 36854, rather than for 36854 alone.

At 8.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Valley, AL, which contains 36854, rather than for 36854 alone.

Units permitted
91
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.9
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
+102%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
61.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Valley, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLUMBUS METRO AP, 21.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, hail, strong wind, ice storm, landslide, cold wave, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 36854 (Chambers County) rather than 36854 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Valley carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 75 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.5%Bottom 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle75 miBottom 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL75 mi12,390 ft
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM77 mi9,020 ft
Dothan RgnlDHN100 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

36854 vs Valley

How this ZIP area compares with Valley as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

36854
Valley
Median household income: 36854 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$55,973
vs
$51,661
Per capita income: 36854 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,238
vs
$26,070
Population density
273/sq mi
vs
797/sq mi
Median home value
$160,100
vs
$140,800
Median gross rent: Valley is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,060
vs
$1,016
Homeownership rate
73.2%
vs
67.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 36854 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.6%
vs
17.1%
Poverty rate: 36854 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.4%
vs
15.7%
Median age
38.8
vs
34.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.