Monroe County, FL
County Profile
81,860 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Monroe County, FL.
Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesUnemployment is 3.3% and median household income $87,738, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.
Public schools test above most of the state: 64% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 18% of published profiles for schools.
Residential permitting has slowed: 247 units authorized over the past twelve months, 26% below the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 81% of the 1,467 measured US counties.
Employment fell 1.8% over the past year, to 47,146 employed residents.
39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US counties.
Median household income of $87,738 is higher than in 89% of measured US counties.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023 | $171,960 | 99th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023 | $104,575 | 96th percentileof 1,417 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$4,1112024 ACS 5-Year | $87,738 | Top 11%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,0312024 ACS 5-Year | $59,543 | Top 2%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per-capita personal income2023 | $138,825 | Top 1%of 1,389 | 2023 |
| Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.2% | Top 29%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 20.9 min | Top 19%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 38.6% | Top 10%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 64.1% | 6th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 47,146 | Top 41%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −1.0% | Bottom 36%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.8% | Bottom 26%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 48,731 | 59th percentileof 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.6% | Top 29%of 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.4% | 70th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.5% | Bottom 17%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 3.3% | Top 19%of 1,467 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.2% | 81st percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key West High School | MONROE | 1,337 | 17.4 | 69% | 59% |
| Horace O'bryant School | MONROE | 1,011 | 14.7 | 57% | 54% |
| Marathon School | MONROE | 809 | 14.7 | 52% | 49% |
| Coral Shores High School | MONROE | 753 | 17.1 | 70% | 64% |
| Key Largo School | MONROE | 690 | 11.7 | 61% | 60% |
| Gerald Adams Elementary School | MONROE | 674 | 16.0 | 57% | 63% |
| Sugarloaf School | MONROE | 651 | 15.9 | 65% | 62% |
| Stanley Switlik Elementary School | MONROE | 602 | 15.1 | 71% | 66% |
| Plantation Key School | MONROE | 578 | 15.2 | 75% | 67% |
| Poinciana Elementary School | MONROE | 556 | 13.6 | 66% | 63% |
| Sigsbee Charter School · charter | MONROE | 531 | 106.2 | 72% | 71% |
| Ocean Studies Charter · charter | MONROE | 180 | — | 75% | 75% |
47.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Florida is up 54% over five years, and up 4.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,129 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,504, some 25% above the $1,999 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,504 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $100,200 a year, about 114% of the median household income here of $87,738.
The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,999 a month.
A median home at $780,600 costs 7.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,690, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.
The figures above are measured against Monroe County’s median household income of $87,738, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Florida’s figure2026 Q2 | +4.6% | 70th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Florida’s figure2026 Q2 | +53.8% | 84th percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Florida’s figure2026 Q2 | +121.9% | 91st percentileof 1,431 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 7.2 | Bottom 1%of 3,217 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 65.8% | 17th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±472024 ACS 5-Year | 54,834 | 84th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $2,211 | Bottom 2%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $3,303 | Bottom 2%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,504 | Bottom 2%of 1,423 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1082024 ACS 5-Year | $1,999 | Bottom 1%of 3,215 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$26,8202024 ACS 5-Year | $780,600 | 99th percentileof 3,219 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1722024 ACS 5-Year | $4,129 | 93rd percentileof 3,172 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$6,2892024 ACS 5-Year | $108,690 | Top 9%of 3,218 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.53% | 20th percentileof 3,126 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 37.1% | Bottom 2%of 3,216 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±7542024 ACS 5-Year | 14,754 | 99th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.9% | 95th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.3% | 59th percentileof 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±7312024 ACS 5-Year | 20,429 | 96th percentileof 3,222 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 80,908 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 247 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 11% are in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Monroe County lost about 1.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $171,960, above the $104,575 of households that moved out.
At 3.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Miami-Dade County, FL 699 people · 13% of arrivals
- Broward County, FL 267 people · 5.0% of arrivals
- Palm Beach County, FL 152 people · 2.9% of arrivals
- Lee County, FL 100 people · 1.9% of arrivals
- Orange County, FL 76 people · 1.4% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Miami-Dade County, FL 537 people · 9.0% of departures
- Broward County, FL 217 people · 3.6% of departures
- Palm Beach County, FL 200 people · 3.3% of departures
- Lee County, FL 168 people · 2.8% of departures
- Orange County, FL 129 people · 2.2% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 53°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 55.3 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 55.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 53°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 93°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 8 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 19°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, coastal flooding and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 70% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, heat wave, wildfire, inland flooding, strong wind, tornado, landslide, hail, earthquake, winter weather, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Monroe County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.0 per 100,000 residents in Monroe County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Monroe County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dade-Collier Training and Transition at 21 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.9% | Top 27%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 21 mi | Top 26%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 6 | Top 13%of 1,463 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.2% | Top 18%of 3,221 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dade-Collier Training and Transition | TNT | 21 mi | 10,499 ft |
| Miami Intl | MIA | 48 mi | 13,016 ft |
| Miami-Opa Locka Exec | OPF | 51 mi | 8,002 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Income | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.