Lee County, FL

County Profile

817,666 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lee County, FL.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 12% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity934th of 1,463 counties measured48
Schools1,055th of 1,377 counties measured29
GrowthTop 27% of 1,453 counties measured63
Housing affordability1,368th of 1,462 counties measured50
ClimateTop 6% of 1,463 counties measured81
Physical resilience1,449th of 1,463 counties measured6
AccessTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured95
Economic stability781st of 1,463 counties measured58
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.2% and median household income $76,107, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 11,074 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
817,666
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,107
Top 24% nationally
Density
1,047/sq mi
781.2 sq mi of land
Median age
49.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Lee County
Florida
Nearest major airport
RSW
14 mi · Southwest Florida Intl
Median home value
$362,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.2% — higher than in all but 17% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.6% over the past year, to 353,349 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$123,82497th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$84,88790th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,4632024 ACS 5-Year$76,107Top 24%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6372024 ACS 5-Year$44,931Top 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$67,376Top 21%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%Top 40%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.5 minBottom 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year31.2%Top 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%16th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026353,349Top 7%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.9%Bottom 39%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 50%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026372,82294th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year76.3%Top 47%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%72nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 11%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.2%Bottom 17%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%88th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.62.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,107 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons12,220$34,650
Registered Nurses8,700$82,860
Waiters and Waitresses7,980$36,660
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,260$29,360
General and Operations Managers7,150$94,730
Cashiers6,950$30,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.3 students for every full-time teacher across 104 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
116
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.3
across 104 of them
Math proficiency
56.7%
Bottom 38% in Florida
Reading proficiency
53.6%
Bottom 33% in Florida
The 12 largest of 116 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Gateway Charter School · charterLEE3,19226.670%64%
Lehigh Senior High SchoolLEE2,55023.038%47%
Gateway High SchoolLEE2,34325.2——
Ida S. Baker High SchoolLEE2,19123.352%51%
East Lee County High SchoolLEE2,12924.533%35%
Cape Coral High SchoolLEE2,00822.853%62%
North Fort Myers High SchoolLEE1,93822.560%75%
Veterans Park Academy for the ArtsLEE1,93719.056%53%
Riverdale High SchoolLEE1,91625.236%48%
Mariner High SchoolLEE1,86523.935%48%
Fort Myers High SchoolLEE1,83523.566%73%
Dunbar High SchoolLEE1,73422.233%29%

48.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area is up 28% over five years, but down 0.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,858 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,961, some 15% above the $1,712 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,961 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $78,400 a year, about 103% of the median household income here of $76,107.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,712 a month.

A median home at $362,200 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,271, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.1

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,961
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,712
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$362,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lee County’s median household income of $76,107, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2023103.1Bottom 17%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.9%2nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.8%8th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+84.1%33rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 9%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%49th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1742024 ACS 5-Year441,19499th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,638Bottom 9%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,560Bottom 7%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,961Bottom 7%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$172024 ACS 5-Year$1,712Bottom 4%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,2482024 ACS 5-Year$362,20088th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$2,85883rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,8372024 ACS 5-Year$86,271Top 30%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%49th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year35.1%Bottom 4%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1,9642024 ACS 5-Year79,43799th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year18.0%91st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%39th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2,3552024 ACS 5-Year113,39199th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 27% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 12% since 2020, reaching 860,959 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 13,547 units authorized in 2025, 12% below the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 860,959 residents in 2024, up 2.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Lee County gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $123,824, above the $84,887 of households that moved out.

At 13.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
11K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.5
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
25.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024861k766k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$123,824
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$84,887
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Collier County, FL 4,627 people · 10.0% of arrivals
  2. Miami-Dade County, FL 3,807 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. Broward County, FL 1,845 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Charlotte County, FL 852 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 726 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Collier County, FL 3,137 people · 7.6% of departures
  2. Charlotte County, FL 1,830 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. Miami-Dade County, FL 1,161 people · 2.8% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, FL 1,132 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Broward County, FL 757 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202515k11k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+27%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 54°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 57.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT MYERS PAGE FLD AP, 7.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND10.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals57.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
49
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

6 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 69% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
Coastal floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, tornado, strong wind, drought, landslide, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Lee County records 2.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 12.9 per 100,000 residents in Lee County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Lee County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Southwest Florida Intl at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year92.1%Top 13%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 16%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%Top 10%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Southwest Florida IntlRSW14 mi12,000 ft
Sarasota/Bradenton IntlSRQ67 mi9,500 ft
Dade-Collier Training and TransitionTNT83 mi10,499 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.